SAS

English translation: vestibule / access area

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:SAS
English translation:vestibule / access area
Entered by: S Ben Price

10:23 May 9, 2018
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Marketing / Market Research
Spanish term or phrase: SAS
This is a proposal for the promotion of a proposed shopping centre. The section header is "PARKING PLANTAS CALLE Y SUBTERRÁNEA" One colleague believes it may be "los núcleos que unen el parking con el centro. cuando dejas el coche aparcado y vas hasta donde están las escaleras mecánicas o ascensores que te suben a las plantas del centro". If I knew what the letters stood for I'd be off to a good start.
Castilian Spanish to UK EnglishÇ
TIA!!


PROPUESTA
Implementar bienvenida, numeración/nombre acceso, alfombras, directorios (fijos o digitales), aromas y música en todos los accesos al mall desde el parking (4 SAS).
Marcar y señalizar claramente los recorridos hacia los SAS.
Marcar el camino peatonal hacia los SAS con luces leds y efectos de iluminación.

Another example:

En el SAS del parking recomendamos zonas con bancos o zonas de descanso un poco más “simples” en comparación a los que se encuentran en el mall.
PROPUESTA
3 zonas de descanso (una en cada SAS principal del parking subterráneo).
S Ben Price
Spain
vestibule / access area
Explanation:
I've tried very hard to find out what SAS stands for and have finally come to the conclusion that it doesn't stand for anything. It's not an acronym at all; it's a word. And it comes not from English but from French, believe it or not.

"Sas" is a French word meaning an area between an outer door and an inner door. It can mean a lock on a canal (also called écluse, esclusa in Spanish), or an airlock in sterile systems or on submarines. It also applies to a double-door arrangement in a bank, where the outer door has to close before the inner one will open, and generally a vestibule (sas d'entrée), as in many large stores such as the Corte Inglés. And shopping malls.

Here's a proper French dictionary entry, if you can manage the French. The word we want is SAS<sup>2</sup>, so you have to click on that tab:
http://www.cnrtl.fr/definition/sas

And Reverso French-English:
https://dictionnaire.reverso.net/francais-anglais/sas

And a previous French-Spanish question here:
https://www.proz.com/kudoz/french_to_spanish/marketing_marke...

So a SAS in a shopping mall is simply an area between outer and inner doors. You can find documents on malls that refer to a "SAS de restauración", which is an area with coffee and drinks machines, and I've even seen a "SAS de Mercadona". There are good obvious reasons for having double doors, especially for air conditioning and heating.

I think the English term will vary according to the context. In some cases "vestibule" would work well. When it comes to a SAS between the car park and the shopping area, for example, I think "access area" might be better. Anyway, I'm sure that's the basic idea, and that trying to track down what the letters stand for is a waste of time.

This is what "cortavientos" in Bea's reference is referring to.

So why is it in caps, making it look like an acronym? Well, it's just seems to be common practice. Here's a document on "SAS de paso de materiales" for sterile environments and they capitalise SAS:
http://www.telstar-lifesciences.com/files/BR-SAS-ES-1117_0.p...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2018-05-09 21:46:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I am sure a lot of Spanish people who refer to it think it's an acronym and this leads them to capitalise it, but it's really a borrowing from French.
Selected response from:

Charles Davis
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks Charles! This was confirmed by the client.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3vestibule / access area
Charles Davis
3W.C.
bigedsenior
Summary of reference entries provided
Una pista
Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
Too many SAS acronyms
neilmac

Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
W.C.


Explanation:
Water Closet - UK; Rest Room USA.

SAS - servicos de aseo sanitaria.

Just a guess olks, but there are 4 of them in the parking garage, so what else could it be?

bigedsenior
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 100

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
vestibule / access area


Explanation:
I've tried very hard to find out what SAS stands for and have finally come to the conclusion that it doesn't stand for anything. It's not an acronym at all; it's a word. And it comes not from English but from French, believe it or not.

"Sas" is a French word meaning an area between an outer door and an inner door. It can mean a lock on a canal (also called écluse, esclusa in Spanish), or an airlock in sterile systems or on submarines. It also applies to a double-door arrangement in a bank, where the outer door has to close before the inner one will open, and generally a vestibule (sas d'entrée), as in many large stores such as the Corte Inglés. And shopping malls.

Here's a proper French dictionary entry, if you can manage the French. The word we want is SAS<sup>2</sup>, so you have to click on that tab:
http://www.cnrtl.fr/definition/sas

And Reverso French-English:
https://dictionnaire.reverso.net/francais-anglais/sas

And a previous French-Spanish question here:
https://www.proz.com/kudoz/french_to_spanish/marketing_marke...

So a SAS in a shopping mall is simply an area between outer and inner doors. You can find documents on malls that refer to a "SAS de restauración", which is an area with coffee and drinks machines, and I've even seen a "SAS de Mercadona". There are good obvious reasons for having double doors, especially for air conditioning and heating.

I think the English term will vary according to the context. In some cases "vestibule" would work well. When it comes to a SAS between the car park and the shopping area, for example, I think "access area" might be better. Anyway, I'm sure that's the basic idea, and that trying to track down what the letters stand for is a waste of time.

This is what "cortavientos" in Bea's reference is referring to.

So why is it in caps, making it look like an acronym? Well, it's just seems to be common practice. Here's a document on "SAS de paso de materiales" for sterile environments and they capitalise SAS:
http://www.telstar-lifesciences.com/files/BR-SAS-ES-1117_0.p...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2018-05-09 21:46:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I am sure a lot of Spanish people who refer to it think it's an acronym and this leads them to capitalise it, but it's really a borrowing from French.

Charles Davis
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 64
Grading comment
Thanks Charles! This was confirmed by the client.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Taña Dalglish: Makes sense now! To the rescue, once again.
19 mins
  -> Many thanks, Taña :-) A bit weird, isn't it?

agree  Marie Wilson: I'm glad somebody solved it! And it explains why "sas ascenseur" kept popping up in my searches.
8 hrs
  -> Many thanks, Marie :-) I went round in circles for quite a while on this, finding quite a few refs but no explanation; but although this French connection seemed implausible to me at first, I do believe it must be where "SAS" comes from.

agree  Beatriz Ramírez de Haro: Sobresaliente cum laude.
12 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Bea :-) Me hace ilusión que estés de acuerdo.




Reference comments


1 hr
Reference: Una pista

Reference information:
SAS: Cortavientos localizados en las entradas peatonales del centro comercial y en las conexiones del mall con el aparcamiento subterráneo.
http://www.comercio.es/es-ES/comercio-interior/Guias-de-Ayud...

Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

1 hr
Reference: Too many SAS acronyms

Reference information:
SAS Visual Analytics... etc etc etc. I thought it might be ""Shopper Access Serviceway"" but apparently I just made it up... :)
Whoever forgot to define it needs a spanking IMHO.
I look forward to finding out what it actually does stand for, as I'm translating a lot of stuff about shopping malls these days...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2018-05-09 18:26:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Marie's suggestion "sitio de acceso subterráneo" looks a likely candidate in the light of Bea's reference definition.


    https://www.sas.com/en_gb/solutions/personal-data-protection.html
neilmac
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 192




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search