marcado en relieve o en hueco

English translation: embossed [recessed or raised]

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:marcado en relieve o en hueco
English translation:embossed [recessed or raised]
Entered by: jmtquiroga

12:07 May 12, 2018
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Marketing / Market Research / Mexican labeling regulation
Spanish term or phrase: marcado en relieve o en hueco
Good morning! This phrase occurs in a Mexican law clause about labeling:

Etiqueta:
al marbete, rótulo, marca o imagen gráfica que se haya escrito, impreso, estarcido, marcado, MARCADO EN RELIEVE O EN HUECO, grabado, adherido o precintado en cualquier material susceptible de contener el producto incluyendo el envase mismo.

I was thinking of "embossed or etched", but "etching" seems to be covered by the next word "grabado".

As always, a thousand thanks!
jmtquiroga
United States
embossed
Explanation:
This can be found on the CODEX GENERAL STANDARD FOR THE LABELLING OF FOOD/NORMA GENERAL DEL CODEX PARA EL ETIQUETADO DE LOS ALIMENTOS PREENVASADOS

In Spanish: http://www.fao.org/docrep/005/y2770s/y2770s02.htm

In English: http://www.fao.org/docrep/005/Y2770E/y2770e03.htm

label includes any tag, brand, mark, pictorial or other descriptive matter, written, painted, stencilled, marked, embossed or impressed on, or attached to, a container;

It's just embossed here, as embossing can be either raised or sunken:

Embossing (manufacturing) - Wikipedia
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Embossing_(manufacturing)
Sheet metal embossing is a stamping process for producing raised or sunken designs or relief in sheet metal.

This is about metal but same thing. The opposite of raised embossing is debossing, but embossed seems to be used for both, and certainly in the Codex Standards.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2018-05-17 17:24:10 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you, glad it was useful.
Selected response from:

Marie Wilson
Spain
Grading comment
I used this, and added a word. Thanks!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3embossed
Marie Wilson
3 +1marked in high or low relief
Antonio Tomás Lessa do Amaral
Summary of reference entries provided
Further thoughts
Helena Chavarria
Some thoughts
Taña Dalglish

Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
marked in high or low relief


Explanation:
That's how I'd put it

Antonio Tomás Lessa do Amaral
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  neilmac
4 hrs
  -> Thank you, Neil

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
embossed


Explanation:
This can be found on the CODEX GENERAL STANDARD FOR THE LABELLING OF FOOD/NORMA GENERAL DEL CODEX PARA EL ETIQUETADO DE LOS ALIMENTOS PREENVASADOS

In Spanish: http://www.fao.org/docrep/005/y2770s/y2770s02.htm

In English: http://www.fao.org/docrep/005/Y2770E/y2770e03.htm

label includes any tag, brand, mark, pictorial or other descriptive matter, written, painted, stencilled, marked, embossed or impressed on, or attached to, a container;

It's just embossed here, as embossing can be either raised or sunken:

Embossing (manufacturing) - Wikipedia
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Embossing_(manufacturing)
Sheet metal embossing is a stamping process for producing raised or sunken designs or relief in sheet metal.

This is about metal but same thing. The opposite of raised embossing is debossing, but embossed seems to be used for both, and certainly in the Codex Standards.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2018-05-17 17:24:10 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you, glad it was useful.

Marie Wilson
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
I used this, and added a word. Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  neilmac
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, Neil.

agree  bigedsenior
17 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Charles Davis: Agree; just put "embossed". The variants "hueco, grabado" and "huecograbado" in different versions are confusing, but in practice they're probably just trying to say "embossed or impressed".
1 day 8 hrs
  -> Thanks, Charles! I based my answer on what I found on the FAO page, thinking that better to stick to what they use.




Reference comments


1 hr
Reference: Further thoughts

Reference information:
'Letras en relieve' might be the same as 'letras corpóreas', which I've always translated as 'raised letters'.

Las letras corpóreas son rótulos en relieve que siempre son una garantía de espectacularidad y distinción para la imagen de su negocio.

Fabricamos diferentes tipos de letras corpóreas en Madrid:

Letras corpóreas sin luz: Son letras opacas que pueden ser instaladas de forma individual incluyendo o no separadores a la pared. Podemos fabricarlas en diferentes materiales.

http://www.ayarotulos.com/rotulacion/letras-corporeas.html

For most businesses 95% of their connection to the public is through
their sign.
Raised Lettering is impressive and effective on its own or as an enhancement to a Monument, Entrance, Storefront, & Building signs.
It is critical to utilize the location, space and design of your sign to its fullest potential in a way that best conveys your business/building while working in concert with its surroundings. We have the knowledge, experience and creativity (see About Us) to design, craft and erect your Storefront/Building Sign that realizes that full potential.

http://www.artvacsigns.com/raisedletter.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-05-12 13:49:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Letras en corpóreo huecas: Suelen usarse materiales como: acero, aluminio, chapa o cualquier material metálico.

http://abcimprenta.es/letras-corporeas.html

Helena Chavarria
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

56 mins
Reference: Some thoughts

Reference information:
Some thoughts:

I would say "embossed and recessed", but I am not 100% sure.
https://www.linguee.com/spanish-english/translation/marcado ...
eur-lex.europa.eu
marca en relieve = embossed.
Grabado en alto relieve seems to be engraved in raised letters https://www.linguee.es/espanol-ingles/traduccion/grabado en ...



https://www.emergogroup.com/sites/default/files/file/mx-cofe...
I found the above on page 4:
3.16 Label, full label, tag, inscription, mark or graphic image that has been written, printed,
stencilled, marked, embossed or engraved, adhered or sealed in any material that may contain the
medical device including the container itself. [It does not appear to have "en hueco", and I would say "attached" instead of "adhered"; if you were going to use "adhered" it should be "adhered to".

This is what I think I would use:
... written, printed, stencilled, marked, **embossed or recessed**, engraved (etched), attached or sealed... (grabar is to etch, as well).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 10 hrs (2018-05-13 22:35:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

One last comment with regard to "impreso", where one version of CODEX has "painted" for "impreso" (1981), yet a later version which I found, Rev. 1-1991, used "printed" which IMO, is more appropriate than "painted".

http://www.fao.org/docrep/005/Y2770E/y2770e03.htm (Marie made reference to this in her proposal): CODEX STAN 107-1981[8]
(d) label includes any tag, brand, mark, pictorial or other descriptive matter, written, **painted**, stencilled, marked, embossed or impressed on, or attached to, a container;


http://www.fao.org/docrep/005/Y2770E/y2770e02.htm
CODEX STAN 1-1985 (Rev. 1-1991)[1]
“Label” means any tag, brand, mark, pictorial or other descriptive matter, written, **printed**, stencilled, marked, embossed or impressed on, or attached to, a container of food.

Taña Dalglish
Jamaica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search