inducción a venta

English translation: enticement to buy

22:17 Jul 3, 2018
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Marketing / Market Research
Spanish term or phrase: inducción a venta
This has to do with ad campaigns run on social media/social networks.

Context:

CLAVES PARA TENER ÉXITO EN UNA CAMPAÑA DE PUBLICIDAD EN MEDIOS SOCIALES.

Las redes sociales son escaparate para mejorar nuestra imagen de marca y como espacio de servicio y atención a clientes, pero vamos a analizar lo que podemos hacer en ellas como fuente de captación, integradas en nuestro plan de publicidad digital.

Para ello debemos:
Definir los objetivos que queremos conseguir con la acción: imagen de marca, conocimiento de producto, inducción a venta, venta, descarga de App,…

Identificar las características de los públicos objetivos (clientes y no clientes) a los que queremos impactar.

....
Donovan Libring
English translation:enticement to buy
Explanation:
I'd turn this around and look at it from the opposite angle.

Rather than selling, it's a question of buying: because you don't have to encourage Points Of Sale to sell - they already know that - that's what they're there for.

What they need to do is entice people to buy.

I think you'll find "enticement to buy" is not an uncommon term.
Selected response from:

Andy Watkinson
Spain
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5enticement to buy
Andy Watkinson
4selling points
bigedsenior
4sales stimulation
Francois Boye
2 +1sales persuasion
Giovanni Rengifo


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sales persuasion


Explanation:
-

Giovanni Rengifo
Colombia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 50

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Susana Cabello M.
12 mins

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
enticement to buy


Explanation:
I'd turn this around and look at it from the opposite angle.

Rather than selling, it's a question of buying: because you don't have to encourage Points Of Sale to sell - they already know that - that's what they're there for.

What they need to do is entice people to buy.

I think you'll find "enticement to buy" is not an uncommon term.

Andy Watkinson
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 18
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sergio Kot
4 hrs

agree  Emma Canham
4 hrs

agree  James A. Walsh
7 hrs

agree  Charles Davis: Hardly any online instances, but this one supports you to the hilt: "Dichas ventas pueden ser receptivas (espera de llamada de cliente) o proactivas (inducción a venta)" http://www.touring.pe/contact_center.html
7 hrs

agree  Helena Chavarria: When this question was posted I thought of 'sales enticement' but it didn't seem right. As you mention, they want customers to buy, not sell!
18 hrs

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sales stimulation


Explanation:
http://www.letsema.co.za/services/business-acceleration/sale...

Francois Boye
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
selling points


Explanation:
Selling points are short phrases, usually using power words, to elicit a positive emotional response from potential buyers.

https://www.monster.ie/career-advice/article/what-are-my-uni...
When a company is determining how to advertise their products to consumers, they focus on its unique selling points - the things which make the product ...

https://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/selling point
Selling point definition is - an aspect or detail of something that is emphasized (as in selling or promoting). How to use selling point in a sentence.


bigedsenior
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 100




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search