esfuerzos sostenidos de acompañamiento

English translation: sustained short- and medium-term assistance

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:esfuerzos sostenidos de acompañamiento
English translation:sustained short- and medium-term assistance
Entered by: Taña Dalglish

22:30 Oct 2, 2018
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Marketing / Market Research / Loan recommendations
Spanish term or phrase: esfuerzos sostenidos de acompañamiento
Source text:

Hay que señalar que el apoyo a empredendores consiste en esfuerzos sostenidos de acompañamiento de corto y mediano plazo, con capacitación técnica y acceso a microcreditos para capital de trabajo

My try
It is worth mentioning that support for entrepreneurs involves regular short- and mid-term assistance that includes technical training and access to micro-loans for working capital.

All your suggestions are welcomed.
Lydianette Soza
Belize
sustained short- and medium-term assistance
Explanation:
Yours is fine, except for the minor changes detailed here. IMO, I don't think "regular" conveys the idea of "sustained efforts" (continuity), and secondly, instead of "micro-loans", I believe you can use "microcredits". Also "medium-term" not "mid-term."

It is worth mentioning that support for entrepreneurs involves sustained (efforts of) short- and medium-term assistance that includes technical training and access to microcredits for working capital.
You could probably leave out "efforts of".

Microcredit - Wikipedia
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Microcredit
Microcredit is the extension of very small loans (microloans) to impoverished borrowers who typically lack collateral, steady employment, or a verifiable credit history.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 17 hrs (2018-10-04 15:39:47 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Muchas gracias Lydia.
Selected response from:

Taña Dalglish
Jamaica
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1provision of ongoing support in both the short and medium term
Robert Forstag
2 +2sustained short- and medium-term assistance
Taña Dalglish
3sustained/ongoing short and medium-term initiatives to support (and provide)
David Hollywood


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
esfuerzos sostenidos de acompañamiento de corto y mediano plazo
provision of ongoing support in both the short and medium term


Explanation:
This translation would appear to reflect the intended meaning of the original.

Robert Forstag
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 220

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gillian Smithers: I think this captures the ST best.
8 hrs
  -> Thank you, Gillian. 😊

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sustained/ongoing short and medium-term initiatives to support (and provide)


Explanation:
entrepreneurs with technical training and access to working capital microloans

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2018-10-03 01:33:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Working capital Microloan
Our OfferApplication Fees and Commissions
Loans to manufacturers, merchants and freelancers:
no business plan required;
with opportunity to finance start-up business;
simplified application procedure;
repayment schedule consistent with your business capacities
possibility of getting unsecured loan in the amount up to 30 000 BGN

David Hollywood
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 108

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
sustained short- and medium-term assistance


Explanation:
Yours is fine, except for the minor changes detailed here. IMO, I don't think "regular" conveys the idea of "sustained efforts" (continuity), and secondly, instead of "micro-loans", I believe you can use "microcredits". Also "medium-term" not "mid-term."

It is worth mentioning that support for entrepreneurs involves sustained (efforts of) short- and medium-term assistance that includes technical training and access to microcredits for working capital.
You could probably leave out "efforts of".

Microcredit - Wikipedia
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Microcredit
Microcredit is the extension of very small loans (microloans) to impoverished borrowers who typically lack collateral, steady employment, or a verifiable credit history.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 17 hrs (2018-10-04 15:39:47 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Muchas gracias Lydia.

Taña Dalglish
Jamaica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natalia Pedrosa: I like your option. Greetings Taña!
3 hrs
  -> Gracias Natalia. Muy amable. Un abrazo.

agree  patinba
12 hrs
  -> Thank you so much Pat.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search