percepciones-prospección

English translation: perceptions research

16:20 Nov 21, 2018
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Marketing / Market Research / Surveys
Spanish term or phrase: percepciones-prospección
SPAIN. I know what "percepciones" means and am aware of how "prospección" is used in market research, but this binomial piece of jargon is annoying me so much I can't get past it. The 2 instances of "acerca" so close together are also harshing my mellow. All suggestions welcome :)


"En [Company name] queremos hacer un estudio internacional para obtener insights (sector automoción) acerca de percepciones-prospección acerca de aspectos relacionados con el coche del futuro."
neilmac
Spain
English translation:perceptions research
Explanation:
Would this work?

https://www.google.pt/search?ei=qIb1W9j-LoOWa_rdldgL&q="perc...
Selected response from:

Ana Vozone
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone for the suggestions.
I eventually used something like “an international prospective research study to gain insights … into perceptions of aspects related to…”
A bit wordy perhaps, like the original, but I think it works.

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4the perceptions and prospection regarding...
Francois Boye
3attitudes and opinions
bigedsenior
3slants and researching
David Hollywood
2perceptions research
Ana Vozone


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
perceptions research


Explanation:
Would this work?

https://www.google.pt/search?ei=qIb1W9j-LoOWa_rdldgL&q="perc...

Ana Vozone
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone for the suggestions.
I eventually used something like “an international prospective research study to gain insights … into perceptions of aspects related to…”
A bit wordy perhaps, like the original, but I think it works.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Maybe.... I might ask the client exactly what they mean, but they'll probably just tell me it's industry jargon.

Asker: I'm starting to like this more and more. So far, the responses from the client have been rather vague... :)


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the perceptions and prospection regarding...


Explanation:
See the first definition in the attachment:

https://en.oxforddictionaries.com/definition/prospection



Francois Boye
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
slants and researching


Explanation:
maybe

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2018-11-22 02:27:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

and "on" and "about" for the "acerca" bit...




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2018-11-22 02:29:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

you've got a tricky one here so let's see what comes up...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2018-11-22 02:29:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

maybe you can work this into your context

David Hollywood
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 108

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
attitudes and opinions


Explanation:
https://www.surveymonkey.com/mp/psychographic-surveys/

bigedsenior
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 100




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search