International Translation Day 2020

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 30 & October 1 celebrating International Translation Day! 11+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A, Networking & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

que lleven a la acción

English translation: action-inspiring

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:que lleven a la acción
English translation:action-inspiring
Entered by: Lydianette Soza

21:06 Apr 8, 2019
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Marketing / Market Research / Marketing technique
Spanish term or phrase: que lleven a la acción
Hola a todo(a)s,

Continuo trabajando en la traducción del documento sobre gestión del conocimiento y me gustaría leer sus opiniones sobre la traducción y colocación correcta de 2 expresiones. A continuación un extracto del texto:

Source language:
La técnica de Storytelling nace del ambiente de marketing en los Estados Unidos en los años 90. Existe la tendencia de considerarle como “el arte de contar historias” aunque otros autores le consideran más bien “el arte de comunicar”. Se dice que es una forma fácil de comunicar buenas y memorables historias que convenzan y que lleven a la acción.

Target language:
The storytelling technique arose from the marketing setting in the United States in the 90’s. There is a tendency to regard it as “the art of telling stories”, although it is regarded by other authors as “the art of communicating”. It is said that it is an easy way of communicating good, memorable, convincing and xxx stories.

Pienso que las dos expresiones después de historias podría traducirlas como adjetivos y colocarlas antes de stories, tal y como aparece en mi traducción.
Lydianette Soza
Belize
action-inspiring
Explanation:
An option if you want an adjective:
Action-inspiring stories
Selected response from:

Marie Wilson
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4motivate
David Hollywood
4lead to action/act
Tomás Monti
3 +1action-inspiring
Marie Wilson
3motivational stories or inspirational stories
Marian Vieyra
3...that move people to act...
Andy Watkinson
3gets results
Oliver Toogood


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lead to action/act


Explanation:
Considero que cualquiera de los dos es adecuado. Me parece que son muchos adjetivos para ponerlos seguidos, como enumerándolos, ya sea detrás o delante del sustantivo.
Ojalá sirva. Un saludo.

Tomás Monti
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
gets results


Explanation:
That's the thrust of it; not meant literally here.

Oliver Toogood
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
action-inspiring


Explanation:
An option if you want an adjective:
Action-inspiring stories

Example sentence(s):
  • They're immersive, mesmerizing and action-inspiring. Contemporary tools for marketing through storytelling are an evolution beyond traditional ...
  • Practical skills and tools to take you from a big idea to an action-inspiring presentation. Familiarity with an array of storytelling mediums .
Marie Wilson
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ormiston: compelling stories which inspire action. I would actually suggest to cover the whole idea "Compelling, inspiring stories'
34 mins
  -> Thanks, Orniston, sounds good.

neutral  Oliver Toogood: Agree with Ormiston that 'compelling' is an excellent translation of ' memorable' here;
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
motivate


Explanation:
I think this would work well here

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2019-04-09 00:05:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or if you prefer a freer version: get things going

David Hollywood
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 108

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
...that move people to act...


Explanation:
I suspect this is already a translation of a marketing text from an English-speaking source:

"Stories that Move People to Act |

stories-that-move-people-to-act/

Storytelling should never be single-shot or scattershot. We'll work with you to customize a cost-effective, results-focused communications program that aligns ..."

Andy Watkinson
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 22

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
motivational stories or inspirational stories


Explanation:
Alternative to using English verbs.

Marian Vieyra
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search