favorecer

English translation: to cultivate / encourage

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:favorecer
English translation:to cultivate / encourage
Entered by: Lydianette Soza

21:29 Apr 8, 2019
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Marketing / Market Research / Marketing technique
Spanish term or phrase: favorecer
Texto completo:

La técnica de Storytelling nace del ambiente de marketing en los Estados Unidos en los años 90. Existe la tendencia de considerarle como “el arte de contar historias” aunque otros autores le consi-deran más bien “el arte de comunicar”. Se dice que es una forma fácil de comunicar buenas y memorables historias que convenzan y que lleven a la acción (Díaz, 2015).
Páramo (2015) destaca su utilidad para **favorecer** la empatía en la audiencia a quien va dirigida, su capacidad de cautivarles y conectar con sus sentimientos y emociones más íntimas

No sé si "foster empathy" estaría bien en esta situación.
Lydianette Soza
Belize
to cultivate / encourage
Explanation:
Your foster sounds fine, but here are a couple of alternatives .
Selected response from:

ormiston
Grading comment
Thank you!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +7to cultivate / encourage
ormiston
3 +4nurture/develop a feeling of empathy
Barbara Cochran, MFA
3to help out
Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
nurture/develop a feeling of empathy


Explanation:
My interpretation.

Barbara Cochran, MFA
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marie Wilson: I like nurture
5 mins
  -> Thanks, Marie.

agree  David Hollywood: me too
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, David

agree  Charles Davis: I agree; "nurture" is very nice here.
3 hrs
  -> Thank you, Charles.

agree  Andy Watkinson: Another "nurture lover" here...
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Andy.

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
to cultivate / encourage


Explanation:
Your foster sounds fine, but here are a couple of alternatives .

ormiston
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 42
Grading comment
Thank you!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Oliver Toogood
1 hr

agree  David Hollywood: I like "cultivate"
2 hrs

agree  Charles Davis: "Cultivate" goes very well here.
3 hrs

agree  Robert Carter
4 hrs

agree  neilmac: Even "favour" could work....
10 hrs

agree  Domini Lucas: I like “cultivate” as well.
13 hrs

agree  Marian Vieyra
17 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
to help out


Explanation:
... to help out empathy/sympathy.

Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  David Hollywood: sorry Juan but doesn't really ring true in English...
34 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search