ser invisibles es la mejor manera de ayudarte

English translation: remaining in the background is the best way to help you/give you peace of mind

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:ser invisibles es la mejor manera de ayudarte
English translation:remaining in the background is the best way to help you/give you peace of mind
Entered by: Barbara Cochran, MFA

15:15 Jul 8, 2020
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Marketing / Market Research
Spanish term or phrase: ser invisibles es la mejor manera de ayudarte
I need some creative solutions here. Maybe something with "peace of mind" in the second part of the phrase. The company makes elevators, stairlifts, etc.


ORIG
En XXX trabajamos día a día para mejorar tu calidad de vida sin descanso de forma invisible, porque creemos que ser invisibles es la mejor manera de ayudarte

Rough draft
At Eninter we work tirelessly every day behind the scenes to improve your quality of life, because we feel that...
S Ben Price
Spain
remaining in the background is the best way to help you/give you peace of mind
Explanation:
"Invisible" might connote not being present at all for the customer, so I would avoid it.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2020-07-08 15:24:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"is the best way possible"
Selected response from:

Barbara Cochran, MFA
United States
Grading comment
Thanks!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5remaining in the background is the best way to help you/give you peace of mind
Barbara Cochran, MFA
3 +1...working behind the scenes is the best way we can be of service.
matt robinson
4... (being) out of the/your way is the right way to serve you
Pablo Waldman
3without being seen is the best way to help
Lisa Rosengard
3... so you can feel safe in the knowledge that we are behind you every step of the way
Carol Gullidge
3we work hidden, without you realizing it for your daily well-being
Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón
3You can depend on (relax with) our discreet, reassuring presence
ormiston


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
remaining in the background is the best way to help you/give you peace of mind


Explanation:
"Invisible" might connote not being present at all for the customer, so I would avoid it.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2020-07-08 15:24:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"is the best way possible"

Barbara Cochran, MFA
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thanks!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sebastian Witte: Remaining in the background is the best way to be of service to you? But then, I think plain "to help you" works OK, too. Although you might not see us we cater to your every need.
28 mins
  -> Thankk you, Sebastian.

agree  Maria Aragon
45 mins
  -> Gracias, Maria.

agree  liz askew
1 hr
  -> Thanks, liz.

agree  Elizabeth Joy Pitt de Morales: Nice!
2 hrs
  -> Thanks so much, Elizabeth J!

agree  Pablo Waldman
1 day 4 hrs
  -> Thank you, Pablo.

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
...working behind the scenes is the best way we can be of service.


Explanation:
Another take.

matt robinson
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  A. Foy
3 hrs

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
we work hidden, without you realizing it for your daily well-being


Explanation:
Another idea...

Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
porque creemos que ser invisibles es la mejor manera de ayudarte
... so you can feel safe in the knowledge that we are behind you every step of the way


Explanation:
... so you can feel confident that

---

well, you did specify "creative"!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs (2020-07-09 10:40:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another "more creative" possibility, simply because I think you need something more than just a direct translation, with its implication that simply being unseen is a good thing in itself. I'm afraid I can't go along with that logic, unless there is something we're not being told!

ser invisibles es la mejor manera de ayudarte => customer safety is paramount

ser invisibles es la mejor manera de ayudarte => customer safety is our only concern

ser invisibles es la mejor manera de ayudarte => customer safety comes before vaunting our merits

But if you insist on the merits of "invisibility", then

=> Where safety is concerned, our invisibility says it all

OR

...=> Where safety is concerned, our invisibility is our greatest asset

----

Well, in the end, that was five! The third suggestion is merely an expansion of either of the first two.


Carol Gullidge
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

1 day 1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
You can depend on (relax with) our discreet, reassuring presence


Explanation:
Perhaps make a new sentence. I actually have reservations about the Spanish - it's not BECAUSE they are invisible they help people! Putting the emphasis on discretion is a new slant but you are asking for creative input!

ormiston
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 42

1 day 5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
... (being) out of the/your way is the right way to serve you


Explanation:
This is my suggestion. I'd leave the "being" out and go with "out of the way". Good luck!

Pablo Waldman
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

1 day 8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
without being seen is the best way to help


Explanation:
The quote is from the words provided by the person who posed the question:
"Trabajamos día a día para mejorar la calidad de vida sin descanso de forma invisible, porque creemos que ser invisibles es la mejor manera de ayudar."
"We work day by day to improve the quality of life without rest and without being seen, because we believe that the best way to help is without being seen."

Lisa Rosengard
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search