defraudar

English translation: We won't disappoint you

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:defraudar
English translation:We won't disappoint you
Entered by: Terence Ajbro

09:13 Oct 7, 2004
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research / anuncio
Spanish term or phrase: defraudar
se trata de un anuncio de seguros, su slogan es :

Nunca defraudaremos su confianza

We will never let you down es quizas un poco soso, es lo primero que me viene a la cabeza pero el cliente quiere que sea muy literal, a alguien se le ocurre algo mejor?
gracias
Aida González del Álamo
Spain
We won't disappoint you
Explanation:
or We won't let you down.
Selected response from:

Terence Ajbro
Sweden
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3We won't disappoint you
Terence Ajbro
4 +2We will never betray your trust.
Aoife Kennedy
5we will always live uo to your trust
Ana Battaglia
5we will never let down your trust in us
Margarita Palatnik (X)
4 -1we will never defraud your confidence
Daniel Alabart


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
We won't disappoint you


Explanation:
or We won't let you down.

Terence Ajbro
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Brainstorm: We won't let you down. - would have been our take too
6 mins

agree  skport: We won't let you down.
1 hr

agree  Xenia Wong
3 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
We will never betray your trust.


Explanation:
Just a thought :)

Aoife Kennedy
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Susan Andrew: This would be the most literal
2 mins
  -> :)

agree  moken: :O)
4 mins
  -> :-)

neutral  Terence Ajbro: "betray" is bit of a strong word to use IMHO
5 mins
  -> Perhaps

neutral  Margarita Palatnik (X): I think there's a slightly different connotation, related to breaking a secret, confidence, privacy etc.
5 mins
  -> Maybe...

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
we will never let down your trust in us


Explanation:
literal e idiomático, aida! No te compliques la cabeza...

Nilacharal - A Tamil entertainment ezine presenting interesting ... -
... I will never interfere, except by way of guiding you as to how it can be done
better. You trusted me and I will never let down your trust. ...
www.nilacharal.com/news/religion/baba12.html -

Mariole: The Small-Scope War - 2. Small Minds - ... "Dear Gwen: It's so hard to tell you this. I'm afraid I've badly let down your
trust in me. I'm sorry. Tonight, I'm going to set matters right. ...
helmi.home.pages.at/mash/php/ click.php?type=stories&lang=de&ID=30 -

Print Article: Beaming Bracks claims victory - ... Could I also thank those who have voted Labor, some of which for the very, very
first time, we won't - and I give you this pledge - we won't let down your trust ...
www.theage.com.au/cgi-bin/common/popupPrintArticle.pl?path=... articles/2002/11/30/1038386360092.html -

[PDF] TRUST COMMERCIAL BANK INDEPENDENT AUDITORS' REPORT AND
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
... We have not let down your trust and will continue to do everything possible not
only not to let it down, but also to pay it back with interest. ...
www.tkb.lv/public/files/finstat/tkb_finst1998en.pdf -

Elendor MUSH - Role Play Logs - ... "And so they will, m'Lord. I will not let down your trust." Before turning away,
Erandin, once more, moves his eyes upon the Lieutenant, nodding with a smile. ...
www.elendor.net/logViewer.php?id=2730


Margarita Palatnik (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 60

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
we will never defraud your confidence


Explanation:
I think that this is the most literal translation

Daniel Alabart
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  jrb: it is too literal - we wouldn't say this in English
11 mins

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
we will always live uo to your trust


Explanation:
otra sugerencia...

http://www.protectionone.com/privacy_opt_out.asp
"To ensure that we live up to your trust, we have defined the procedures we will use to protect your information."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs 18 mins (2004-10-07 20:31:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"live up\"...Sorry for the typo


    Reference: http://gsleaders.org/files/misc.htm
    Reference: http://www.dentistry.com/dpotential008.asp
Ana Battaglia
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search