televisión de paga o pago por evento

English translation: pay-per-view /Cable TV

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:televisión de paga o pago por evento
English translation:pay-per-view /Cable TV
Entered by: Beatriz Gallardo

18:47 Apr 1, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research / libro de la Cabala
Spanish term or phrase: televisión de paga o pago por evento
Quizá sea algo sencillo, se refiere a la opción de "pago por evento" ofrecido por las empresas como Sky y Cablevisión. Gracias.
Beatriz Gallardo
Mexico
pay-per-view
Explanation:
Beatriz, borré mi respuesta por accidente....no sé qué pasó. Tenía 10 agrees....disculpa..
Selected response from:

Xenia Wong
Grading comment
Muchísimas gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5pay-per-view
Xenia Wong
5Cable TV or Pay-Per-View Event
Alejandra Vega
5subscription-based TV and pay-per-view
Margarita Palatnik (X)
4pague por ver
Marsha Wilkie
4Cable television pay per view/ pay per view TV
PaulinaRich


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
televisión de paga o pago por evento
Cable television pay per view/ pay per view TV


Explanation:
Agree with previous explanations. Some of them are written as pay-per-view, others write it with out the dashes or refer to it as "PPV".
Here are other references:
http://www2.warnerbros.com/main/movies/movies_ppv_faq.html

http://www.deltacable.com/Services/pay_per_view.html

etc. I gave you the goggle page I used for the references, there are more there!


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&lr=&client=firefox-a&rls=...
    Reference: http://www.museum.tv/archives/etv/P/htmlP/payperview/payperv...
PaulinaRich
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
televisión de paga o pago por evento
pague por ver


Explanation:
Así lo usan en Colombia. Una frase corta y sencilla.

Marsha Wilkie
Colombia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
televisión de paga o pago por evento
subscription-based TV and pay-per-view


Explanation:
en América Latina hay tanto satélite como cable, por eso hablan de TV paga y no de cable.

De todas formas son dos cosas separadas, televisión paga, y pago por evento.....

Subscription Management
... This add-on software provides top-end control of several key functions required
in running a commercial, subscription based TV data broadcast service. ...
www.norpak.ca/scs.htm -

[PDF] Comments Draft Digital Television Broadcasting Development ...
... Albania is the wish to provide subscription-based TV services over the air,
and this in ... However such subscription-based TV distribution may be ...
www.osce.org/documents/pia/2004/09/3619_en.pdf -

JR.com: PRODUCT GUIDE - SATELLITE RADIO
... You find an increasing number of subscription-based TV programs receiving
numerous awards for outstanding quality. This was unheard of in the 1980's. ...
www.jr.com/templates/guides/satellite radio.tem -

VirtualTuner: Update
... Subscription based tv. Language:. Abkhazian, Afar, Afrikaans, Albanian, Amharic,
Arabic, Armenian, Assamese, Aymara, Azerbaijani, Bashkir, Basque ...
www.virtualtuner.com/old/jsupdate.php3?ID=5710 -

Indiantelevision.com > Breaking News > Tech innovations ...
... Couto added, "The rising penetration of subscription-based TV services and
growing viewership of cable and satellite TV channels will also increase the ...
www.indiantelevision.com/headlines/y2k5/jan/jan179.htm -


Margarita Palatnik (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 60

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
televisión de paga o pago por evento
Cable TV or Pay-Per-View Event


Explanation:
Another suggestion

Alejandra Vega
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
televisión de paga o pago por evento
pay-per-view


Explanation:
Beatriz, borré mi respuesta por accidente....no sé qué pasó. Tenía 10 agrees....disculpa..

Xenia Wong
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Muchísimas gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MATRIX TRANSL
9 mins
  -> MATRIX, muy amable.......xen

agree  agtranslat
26 mins
  -> agtranslat, many thanks.......xen

agree  Adriana de Groote: Así tal cual o se le puede agregar al final TV
1 hr
  -> Hola Adriana, gracias y saludos hoy........xen

agree  Oso (X): Aquí va mi "agrí" de nuevo ¶;^)
2 hrs
  -> Many thanks, Oso.......xen

agree  Gustavo Villar
2 days 19 hrs
  -> Gustavi, thanks a mill.....xen




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search