aplicando procedimientos literalmente artesanales.

English translation: using actual manual woodworking processes

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:aplicando procedimientos literalmente artesanales.
English translation:using actual manual woodworking processes
Entered by: Martin Harvey

21:08 Apr 3, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research / expressiveness
Spanish term or phrase: aplicando procedimientos literalmente artesanales.
I would appreciate any ideas to translate it: I don't like the I've done it.
Título: Un pasado que fortalece nuestro presente
y nos compromete con el futuro.

Nace un sueño. En 1948, en Hersilia, localidad ubicada al norte de la Provincia de Santa Fe. Don Fernando Antonio Biassoni inicia la elaboración de mechas para maderas duras ***aplicando procedimientos literalmente artesanales***. Aquel modesto taller fue la simiente de lo que es hoy
Biassoni e Hijos y aunque muchas cosas han cambiado desde entonces con el advenimiento de la tecnología, mantenemos intacto el espíritu de compromiso con la calidad que nos vio nacer hace más de medio siglo.
Martin Harvey
Argentina
using actual manual woodworking processes
Explanation:
that's woodworking...
literal= actual ..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 0 min (2005-04-03 23:09:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

no handcrafting for wood..it\'s woodworking in thecase of wood

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 1 min (2005-04-03 23:09:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or actually using manual woodworking processes

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 15 mins (2005-04-03 23:24:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

final: actually using handmade steelmaking processes

handmade steelmaking..still no handcrafted...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 16 mins (2005-04-03 23:25:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or using actual handmade steelmaking processes
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
Grading comment
This is it. Thank you a thanks everyone.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5using actual manual woodworking processes
Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
4using basically handcrafted methods
Maria


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
using basically handcrafted methods


Explanation:
I believe in this context "literalmente" means "basically"... in other words, he didn't use any modern methods or technologies, but only handcrafted methods.


Maria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
using actual manual woodworking processes


Explanation:
that's woodworking...
literal= actual ..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 0 min (2005-04-03 23:09:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

no handcrafting for wood..it\'s woodworking in thecase of wood

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 1 min (2005-04-03 23:09:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or actually using manual woodworking processes

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 15 mins (2005-04-03 23:24:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

final: actually using handmade steelmaking processes

handmade steelmaking..still no handcrafted...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 16 mins (2005-04-03 23:25:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or using actual handmade steelmaking processes

Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 56
Grading comment
This is it. Thank you a thanks everyone.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search