chupete

English translation: glass showcase

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:chupete
English translation:glass showcase
Entered by: Michele Fauble

20:11 Apr 4, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research
Spanish term or phrase: chupete
chupetes publicitarios usados para poner afiches en la via publica
María Sanz
Argentina
glass showcase
Explanation:
Transit Shelter Advertising. Benefits. Offers outstanding visibility and quality impressions with a glass showcase. Delivers high circulation figures due to ...
www.matatransit.com/advert_info_transit.html

.. They lasciviously gaze out of the glass showcase and whisper the words: ... of people passing by within one hour who remember the advertising poster. ...
www.papernews.de/htm/e_lebensart.php
Selected response from:

Michele Fauble
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2(plastic) suction cups
María Teresa Taylor Oliver
4 +1(advertising) kiosk
bigedsenior
4glass showcase
Michele Fauble
4Street Furniture
Oso (X)


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
(plastic) suction cups


Explanation:
Creo que se refiere a eso. Son esas cositas plásticas que se pegan a los vidrios y se usan para publicidad. También hay muñecos de peluche (¿Garfield?) con esos chupetes para pegar en el auto.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2005-04-04 20:20:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

suction cup

NOUN: A cup-shaped device, usually of plastic or rubber, designed to adhere to a flat surface by means of suction.

The American Heritage® Dictionary of the English Language: Fourth Edition. 2000.


Main Entry: suction cup Pronunciation Guide
Function: noun
: a cup of glass or of a flexible material (as rubber) in which a partial vacuum is produced when applied to a surface and which is used variously (as to bring blood to the surface of the skin, for traction or holding, or as part of a plunger)

Suction-cup Mount... Product Catalog, Monthly Ad, What\'s New, What\'s On Sale, Coupons, Product Manuals ... Suction-cup grips securely to glassy surface. ...
www.radioshack.com/product.asp?catalog_name=CTLG& category_name=CTLG_010_004_004_000&product_id=27... - 104k - Cached - Similar pages

Custom Printed Thermometers - Promotional Thermometers ...... advertising thermometers. Five Inch Round Suction Cup Window Thermometer 72240255. Size: 5\" diameter. Tube is 3\". Item colors: White and Clear. ...
www.westsky.com/thermometers.htm - 36k - Cached - Similar pages


Adams Suction Cup Styles... Holds signs, notes and advertising on windows, refrigerators or other slick surfaces. Available in Small & Medium sizes. ...
www.adamsmfg.com/!adamsma.nuf/CupsCCatalog.htm - 11k - Cached - Similar pages


Rainbow Advertising... pens, custom t shirts and advertising specialties for your company or event. ... With a heavy-duty suction cup this convenient pad of paper with pen is ...
www.rainbowadvertising.com/category.i?catid=11:3 - 18k - Cached - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2005-04-04 20:26:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Esto es lo que dice el DRAE sobre \"chupete\":

chupete1.
(De chupar).
1. m. Objeto con una parte de goma o materia similar en forma de pezón que se da a los niños para que chupen.

No sé qué otra cosa más pueda ser...

María Teresa Taylor Oliver
Panama
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alejandra Vega: That's rigth!!! Here is a useful link: http://www.suctioncupsinc.com/html/kids_q_a_page.html
7 mins
  -> Gracias. Pero dice María que no... voy a seguir buscando.

agree  Xenia Wong: Good one......
24 mins

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
glass showcase


Explanation:
Transit Shelter Advertising. Benefits. Offers outstanding visibility and quality impressions with a glass showcase. Delivers high circulation figures due to ...
www.matatransit.com/advert_info_transit.html

.. They lasciviously gaze out of the glass showcase and whisper the words: ... of people passing by within one hour who remember the advertising poster. ...
www.papernews.de/htm/e_lebensart.php

Michele Fauble
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Street Furniture


Explanation:
Hola María,
Una sugerencia.
Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)

Street Furniture- Advertising displays, many that provide a public amenity, positioned at close proximity to pedestrians for eye-level viewing or at a curbside to impact vehicular traffic. Street furniture displays include, but are not limited to: transit shelters, newsstands/news racks, kiosks, shopping mall panels, convenience store panels and in-store signage.
http://www.foaa.org/AboutMedium/index.cfm?c=346

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-04 20:40:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sé que \"street furniture\" abarca una gama de productos, por eso incluí los enlaces para que tú misma los veas y juzgues.

Aquí un ejemplo de la palabra *chupete* usada en contexto:

Vía pública:

Se vende por circuito y por tiempo.
1. afiches callejeros
2. ***pantallas municipales y chupetes***

Estas dos se venden por tres días y por circuitos que se separan por zonas.
3. refugios (paradas de colectivos).
4. gigantografías: son como las pulivallas pero de un tamaño mayor (7x3,20). La gigantografía se contratan por circuitos cada 15 días.
5. carteles luminosos: pueden ser de iluminación frontal o tras luminados. El tamaño varía.
6. medianeras: son las paredes de los edificios.

Los dos anteriores se contratan por año.
7. rutas y autopistas: se contratan de un año en adelante.
8. transportes: pueden ser tanto en el boleto, atrás o al costado del colectivo o \"infotrans\"....\"

www.ilustrados.com/publicaciones/EpyyFyVluVRlowchmv.php


    Reference: http://www.oaaa.org/outdoor/councils/furniture.asp
    Reference: http://www.foaa.org/AboutMedium/index.cfm?c=346
Oso (X)
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(advertising) kiosk


Explanation:
HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 55 mins (2005-04-04 21:07:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... A tall, cylinder, advertising kiosk, one of many scattered through the city, ... as an advertising kiosk making such an impact on an American visitor. ...
www.citybeat.com/2004-04-07/artsbeat.shtml

bigedsenior
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 100

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michele Fauble
17 mins
  -> thank you, Michele




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search