vacileo

English translation: having fun, kidding, joking around

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:vacileo
English translation:having fun, kidding, joking around
Entered by: Barnaby Griffiths

15:59 Apr 5, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Marketing / Market Research
Spanish term or phrase: vacileo
Consumer questionnaire describing the taste of a new energy drink: Es la mezcla de frescor y estar de fiesta y estar tenso, de vacileo. Can anyone help?
Barnaby Griffiths
having fun, kidding, joking around
Explanation:
De vacileo es estar de vacilón, relajando, gufeando, divirtiéndose.
Selected response from:

Gerardo Garcia Ramis
Puerto Rico
Grading comment
Muchas gracias Gerardo.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9having fun, kidding, joking around
Gerardo Garcia Ramis
3indecision
pochita


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
having fun, kidding, joking around


Explanation:
De vacileo es estar de vacilón, relajando, gufeando, divirtiéndose.

Gerardo Garcia Ramis
Puerto Rico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 2
Grading comment
Muchas gracias Gerardo.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Terje Ostgaard
0 min
  -> ¡Gracias, Terje!

agree  Leopoldo Gurman
8 mins
  -> ¡Gracias, Leopoldo!

agree  Clare Macnamara
17 mins
  -> ¡Gracias, Clare!

agree  George Rabel: o "de vacilón". Pero me sumo a los confundidos con por qué se usa "tenso y de vacileo"
30 mins
  -> ¡Gracias, George! - Entiendo que se contraponen - digo, eso espero...

agree  Maria: Because is the in between, it is the mixture of being partying and being stressed -- in between that, you can have the energy drink! ;o)
33 mins
  -> ¡Gracias, María!

agree  Lesley Clarke
46 mins
  -> ¡Gracias, Lesley!

agree  teju: vacileo, vacilón, boludeces, pendejadas, bobadas, relajo, pasando el rato... Saludos Gerardo :) Eso!!!!!!
1 hr
  -> También decimos aquí "en la joda". Gracias Teju, como dice el famoso chachachá cubano, "vacilón, qué rico vacilón".

agree  Michele Fauble
3 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias, Michele!

agree  Gustavo Villar
14 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias, Gustavo, seguimos vacilando!

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
indecision


Explanation:
from the verb vacilar, to waver or to vacillate.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2005-04-05 16:08:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

thinking about the taste not being a sure thing, it is fresh, being at a party, but also tense

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2005-04-05 16:09:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

basing that on where the coma falls in the sentence, like an afterthought

pochita
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  teju: it doesn't have this meaning here, it's slang for kidding around and joking. Saludos :)
1 hr




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search