declinación

English translation: Shaping (the slogan) to our target audiences

02:44 Apr 6, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Marketing / Market Research
Spanish term or phrase: declinación
Perhaps expansion, explanation? Found in a marketing text for internal use in a company.

"DECLINACIÓN de “(Slogan)” a nuestros PÚBLICOS OBJETIVOS" above a chart of groupings of interested parties and what the slogan means for them.
BristolTEc
Ecuador
English translation:Shaping (the slogan) to our target audiences
Explanation:
When they apply or adapt the slogan to their target audience, they get the reactions listed in the chart....

declinar here means Using,Applying or adapting the slogan to target audiences.....


cheers

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs 12 mins (2005-04-06 14:56:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

could also be: matching the slogan to our target audience..or adapting it..

declinar is from the French decline..if you decline a verb, it has different endings or Forms...

so, the idea of form in marketing is to Shape.

Have a good one...:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs 33 mins (2005-04-06 15:18:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

well after research maybe Develop a Concept:

The launch of an online concept-building tool will give marketers a new way to filter through dozens of product options to find the features that will make the concept a winner, according to leading survey-based market research firm Ipsos-Insight.

By engaging target audiences right from the start, Ipsos ConStructâ???¢ takes the guesswork out of the hands of people sometimes too close to the process or who have a pet idea they want to push through in the early and critcal stage of the development process. Instead, Ipsos ConStruct employs a quantitative approach that bridges the gap between the qualitative stage and the concept testing stage to ensure that the tested concepts are the right concepts. “The new tool accelerates the ***concept development process***, reduces research & development costs, and equips marketers with concepts ready for testing,â€
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
Grading comment
Many thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1application of the slogan to....
CMJ_Trans (X)
5Shaping (the slogan) to our target audiences
Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
4analysis / interpretation / breakdown
tazdog (X)
3 +1Passing on; handing down; transmitting to;
Maria
4refusal
swisstell
1refusing
posada


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
declinación
refusing


Explanation:
or rejection

posada
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  CMJ_Trans (X): sorry but this is incorrect here
4 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
declinación
refusal


Explanation:
rejection


    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/
swisstell
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 35

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  CMJ_Trans (X): see below
4 hrs

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
declinación
Passing on; handing down; transmitting to;


Explanation:
This is the only think it makes sense in this sentence... declinación can also mean to "bajar hacia abajo" "pendiente" -- o sea que tal vez quieran decir que están intentando pasar o transmitir el slogan a todos los públicos objetivos.

Just a thought! ;o) Maria

Maria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adriana de Groote: Exactamente, aquí como en tu otra pregunta, están usando "Declinar" en el sentido de "una cosa que pasa a otra o que lleva a otra". No tiene nada que ver con "rechazar"
49 mins

neutral  CMJ_Trans (X): the meaning here is very specific to communications. The same use is found in French
4 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
declinación
analysis / interpretation / breakdown


Explanation:
It's not a standard marketing term as far as I know, but this is what I think it means.

Analysis of (Slogan) by our target audiences
Interpretation of (Slogan) by....
Breakdown of (Slogan) for...

I'll refer you back to my explanation for the "declinar" question for why I think this is what it means.

Again, if it were my translation, I would probably use "analysis" and put a note.

tazdog (X)
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 68

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
application of the slogan to....


Explanation:
probably: in various different permutations

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-06 07:43:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the word is used by extension from decline as in \"to decline a noun\". If you think about what that means, obviously you will realise that it means setting it out in its various different forms. Now apply that principle to this context and you will see what I mean....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-06 15:41:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

adaptation of the slogan to our target publics

CMJ_Trans (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  luskie
27 days

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
declinación
Shaping (the slogan) to our target audiences


Explanation:
When they apply or adapt the slogan to their target audience, they get the reactions listed in the chart....

declinar here means Using,Applying or adapting the slogan to target audiences.....


cheers

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs 12 mins (2005-04-06 14:56:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

could also be: matching the slogan to our target audience..or adapting it..

declinar is from the French decline..if you decline a verb, it has different endings or Forms...

so, the idea of form in marketing is to Shape.

Have a good one...:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs 33 mins (2005-04-06 15:18:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

well after research maybe Develop a Concept:

The launch of an online concept-building tool will give marketers a new way to filter through dozens of product options to find the features that will make the concept a winner, according to leading survey-based market research firm Ipsos-Insight.

By engaging target audiences right from the start, Ipsos ConStructâ???¢ takes the guesswork out of the hands of people sometimes too close to the process or who have a pet idea they want to push through in the early and critcal stage of the development process. Instead, Ipsos ConStruct employs a quantitative approach that bridges the gap between the qualitative stage and the concept testing stage to ensure that the tested concepts are the right concepts. “The new tool accelerates the ***concept development process***, reduces research & development costs, and equips marketers with concepts ready for testing,â€

Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 56
Grading comment
Many thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  CMJ_Trans (X): well, you've made my point for me again, I see
45 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search