coyunturas recesivas

English translation: (economic) recessions

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:coyunturas recesivas
English translation:(economic) recessions
Entered by: BristolTEc

02:46 Apr 6, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Marketing / Market Research
Spanish term or phrase: coyunturas recesivas
Part of a description of a company in internal documentation.

"Su voluntad creadora le hace ver la realidad de forma diferente: el cambio en oportunidad, la adaptación en innovación, las ***coyunturas recesivas*** en solidez del banco."
BristolTEc
Ecuador
(economic) recessions
Explanation:
Coyuntura is economic climate or environment, but I think economic recessions or just recessions is the best way to translate your phrase.

The Blame Game: Who Caused the Economic Recession?
LEAD STORY-DATELINE: The Wall Street Journal, January 30, 2001.
http://myphlip.pearsoncmg.com/cw/mpviewce.cfm?vceid=3033&vbc...

Partiendo de la coyuntura recesiva de América Latina y del fin de las recetas de
... Starting with the recession and the end of growth recipes in Latin ...
www.cries.org/boletin/4-.doc

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/218653?keyword=coyuntura
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Many thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1(economic) recessions
Kim Metzger
4recessive economic trend
Maria
4recessive economies
swisstell
4slump economic circumstances
posada


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
slump economic circumstances


Explanation:
or recessive economic circumstances.

posada
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
recessive economies


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2005-04-06 02:56:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

FSO Editorials: \"Will Social Security Bankrupt America?\" by Ronald ... - [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]
... In order to stimulate a recessive economy and pay for the cost of ... and higher
prices for petroleum products promise to drive a recessive economy. ...
www.financialsense.com/editorials/cooke/2005/0215.html - 39k - Im Cache - Ähnliche Seiten

Worldata - [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]
... a slowing recessive economy was something out of the realm of their own ...
a private database for B2B mailers can work properly in a recessive economy. ...
www.worldata.com/wdnet6/ articles/Private_Dbase_forb2b.htm -


swisstell
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 35

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
recessive economic trend


Explanation:
otra opción

IDB MEETS ECONOMIC CHALLENGE FOLLOWING SEPTEMBER 11 TERRORIST ...
... 11 deepened an already recessive economic trend in both the developed and the
developing countries. Latin America and the Caribbean were especially hard ...
www.iadb.org/exr/am/2002/background/sept11.htm - 13k - Cached - Similar pages

GFT Technologies AG - Company/Investor Relations
... The recessive economic trend and the dramatic weakening of the IT market in
particular, which occurred very rapidly, had a major effect on our financial ...
www.gft.com/.../annualreports/annualreport2001/ introduction/executiveboardsreport/foreword1.content.html - 32k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] GFT Annual Report 2001
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
Your browser may not have a PDF reader available. Google recommends visiting our text version of this document.
... The recessive economic trend and the marked. weakening of the IT market in
particular,. had a major effect on our operating result ...
www.gft.com/.../investorrelations/financialreports/ 2001/gb_2002_dt.DownloadFile.tmp/GFT_GB_2002_engl.pdf - Similar pages



Maria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(economic) recessions


Explanation:
Coyuntura is economic climate or environment, but I think economic recessions or just recessions is the best way to translate your phrase.

The Blame Game: Who Caused the Economic Recession?
LEAD STORY-DATELINE: The Wall Street Journal, January 30, 2001.
http://myphlip.pearsoncmg.com/cw/mpviewce.cfm?vceid=3033&vbc...

Partiendo de la coyuntura recesiva de América Latina y del fin de las recetas de
... Starting with the recession and the end of growth recipes in Latin ...
www.cries.org/boletin/4-.doc

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/218653?keyword=coyuntura


Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Many thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michele Fauble
4 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search