declinar

English translation: shape

02:46 Apr 6, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Marketing / Market Research
Spanish term or phrase: declinar
Does not seem to be "decline" on this occasion, but perhaps short list, brainstorm, or other

"Partiendo de estos ejes se declinaron varios posibles conceptos de comunicación y se testaron ..."
BristolTEc
Ecuador
English translation:shape
Explanation:
in marketing, messages are shaped or targeted to audiences...

declinar from the French, décliner, used in marketing to mean that..to shape a marketing concept, can also mean the iteration of the marketing message..

marketing is my thang..

cheers

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs 20 mins (2005-04-06 15:07:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It helped us focus our marketing and craft a new marketing message. ...
I know you\'ll find it provides marketing concepts and tactics you can use to ...
www.marketingforsuccess.com/marketing-message.html - 45k - Cached - Similar pages

also to craft:

to craft marketing concepts....

It means they take a piece of paper and write a whole bunch of iternations like this:

The Shape of Things to Come

The Form of Things to Come

The Future is Coming

The COming of the Future

they write maybe two pages of them and then eliminate them...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs 21 mins (2005-04-06 15:08:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I invite everybody to go look in the glossary under French English and décliner...that\'s where it comes from


cheers

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs 4 mins (2005-04-06 16:50:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

final:to develop various possible communication concepts and test them

phases of marketing: development and testing of the concepts
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2shape
Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
4 +2(various concepts) were worked out (and tested)
CMJ_Trans (X)
4 +1emerged / derived / arose / ensued
Adriana de Groote
4look at from all angles / break down
tazdog (X)
4to remove, to delete, to take off the list
swisstell
1refused
posada
1 -1descartar
has


Discussion entries: 9





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
refused


Explanation:
several posible concepts were refused...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-04-06 02:52:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

possible

posada
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
9 mins

disagree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X): no senhor.....that would be a contrasentido...:)
12 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to remove, to delete, to take off the list


Explanation:
departing from those angles, various possible communication concepts were removed/deleted from consideration

swisstell
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 35

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Margarita Gonzalez: also: rebuffed, discarded, depends on context. And "testar"??
58 mins

neutral  Kim Metzger: "departing from those angles"?
1 hr

disagree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X): c'est décliner en français
12 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
emerged / derived / arose / ensued


Explanation:
Creo que aquí están usando "declinar" en el sentido de pasar de una cosa a otra, es decir, derivar. He visto "declinar" usado en este sentido. Creo que no tiene nada que ver con "rehusar, rechazar, etc."

Por supuesto, "testaron" es un horrible Spanglish de "tested". "Los conceptos se pusieron a prueba."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 19 mins (2005-04-06 04:05:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

La misma palabra \"tested\", te indica que no fue que se rechazaron los conceptos, sino que \"surgieron, se generaron\" y esos mismos conceptos fueron puestos a prueba.

Adriana de Groote
Guatemala
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger
23 mins
  -> Muchas gracias Kim!

agree  bigedsenior
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias y saludos!

disagree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X): décliner from French
11 hrs
  -> Partiendo de algo "se declinaron"... o sea, surgieron, emanaron los conceptos. Creo que son válidas las opciones que ofrecí.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
look at from all angles / break down


Explanation:
I think this is what it means, and I think it has more to do with decline in the grammatical sense (not used quite correctly, but that is very typical in these marketing texts--I translate this stuff all the time). Have a look:

Here's what the DRAE has for one meaning of declinar:

2. tr. Gram. En las lenguas con flexión casual, enunciar las formas que presenta una palabra como manifestación de los diferentes casos.
http://www.rae.es/

English:
7: inflect for number, gender, case, etc., "in many languages, speakers decline nouns, pronouns, and adjectives"
http://dictionary.reference.com/search?q=decline

The idea that I get is that they are looking at the different nuances, what the concepts bring to mind for different people. I remember declining nouns in Latin--you end up with different forms of the same root word, depending on the case, and I think that is exactly what this is--different interpretations.

If it were my translation, I would use "looked at from all angles" or maybe even "analyzed," but would include a note saying that it does not appear to be a standard use of the word (I've never seen it in any of my marketing texts and it's not in my marketing dictionary), but this appears to be the sense.

BTW, to teju: testar is also marketing-speak. I do see this one in every market research text I get, and it's in the specialized dictionary.

tazdog (X)
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 68

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X): it's from the French..décliner un message marketing..décliner une idée...to shape..Cindy, I didn't make this up. This is a fact. I am sorry it is so disappointing. Spanish and Portuguese often do this with French. Spain has a lot of this stuff...
9 hrs
  -> well, Jane, I don't translate French nor do I claim to; I stick to Spanish...and even if that's what it is in French doesn't mean it's the same in Spanish. I can tell you I've never seen this used in Spanish mkting texts--and the Q is SP>EN, not FR>EN.

agree  Patricia Lutteral
82 days
  -> :-D

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
(various concepts) were worked out (and tested)


Explanation:
it means "trying out different permutations"
I'm in communications so I should know!

CMJ_Trans (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  tazdog (X): ...but at least you were spared the purple ink...no shortage elsewhere!
8 hrs
  -> some consolation !

agree  Michele Fauble
21 hrs

agree  luskie
7 days

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): -1
descartar


Explanation:
This is in the same line of meaning as previous answers, but I think "descartar" is the most precise term.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs 48 mins (2005-04-06 12:35:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

So \"discard\" might be used in English.

has
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X): no senhor..viene del frances..décliner
2 hrs

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
shape


Explanation:
in marketing, messages are shaped or targeted to audiences...

declinar from the French, décliner, used in marketing to mean that..to shape a marketing concept, can also mean the iteration of the marketing message..

marketing is my thang..

cheers

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs 20 mins (2005-04-06 15:07:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It helped us focus our marketing and craft a new marketing message. ...
I know you\'ll find it provides marketing concepts and tactics you can use to ...
www.marketingforsuccess.com/marketing-message.html - 45k - Cached - Similar pages

also to craft:

to craft marketing concepts....

It means they take a piece of paper and write a whole bunch of iternations like this:

The Shape of Things to Come

The Form of Things to Come

The Future is Coming

The COming of the Future

they write maybe two pages of them and then eliminate them...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs 21 mins (2005-04-06 15:08:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I invite everybody to go look in the glossary under French English and décliner...that\'s where it comes from


cheers

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs 4 mins (2005-04-06 16:50:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

final:to develop various possible communication concepts and test them

phases of marketing: development and testing of the concepts

Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 56
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  CMJ_Trans (X): I take that "everynody" very unkindly since we are coming from exactly the same place though I was far more if not too concise
39 mins
  -> Ok..that is basically the idea...

agree  Michele Fauble
14 hrs

agree  luskie
7 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search