banderolas

English translation: fabric swatches

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:banderolas
English translation:fabric swatches
Entered by: Michele Fauble

09:26 Apr 6, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research / marketing
Spanish term or phrase: banderolas
I know this is in the glossary already, as signboards, etc., but it doesn't seem to fit my context. Or does it?

Antes se exponía el producto (textil) en cestos y rollos, físicamente. Aún hay franquiciados que se sienten más cómodos con esa forma de vender, pero ahora propugnamos un negocio donde la central es la que soporta el riesgo de stock, mientras que la red tiene su muestrario en banderolas. Así puede enseñar más producto.

Is he saying that they just have banners showing the stock? Not sure I understand.

It is a large textile franchise.
MJ Barber
Spain
(textile) samples
Explanation:
.. the licensing requirement for textile samples is the same as general..
www.dhl.com.hk/fashion_first/fashion_first.html

.. Twenty commonly used textile samples were randomly selected from a local cloth store and were ... The randomly selected textile samples were as follows: ...
www.bioline.org.br/request?dv04119

... Twenty commonly used textile samples were randomly selected from a local cloth store...
www.bioline.org.br/request?dv04119


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs 55 mins (2005-04-06 21:22:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or
\'fabric samples\'
\'fabric swatches\'

Fabric Samples / Fabric Swatches
www.denverfabrics.com/pages/ static/fabric_samples-fabric_swatches.htm

You can click a link below to jump to the fabric type you desire or just scroll through the many different fabric samples we have to offer. ...
www.seattlefabrics.com/samples.html

Fabric samples for your every need, including fabric samples by theme, type, or manufacturer only at Interior Mall, your online fabric samples super store.
www.interiormall.com/cat/manufabric.asp

Selected response from:

Michele Fauble
United States
Grading comment
I think I'll go for the old "fabric swatches". Thanks a lot
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5fabric swatches
worldlink
4(textile) samples
Michele Fauble
3 +1banderole swatches
Leopoldo Gurman
2muestras
has


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
muestras


Explanation:
I never saw the word 'banderolas' used in this way, so my answer is merele inference from the context. It seems to make sense that the franchisees no longer exhibit the whole roll, but just a sample for the client to see.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 57 mins (2005-04-06 12:24:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, its \'merely\', not \'merele\'.

has
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
banderole swatches


Explanation:
Parecen ser simplemente muestras en forma de banderolas. Supongo que por ser una franquicia la forma de las muestras y su disposición estarán reglamentadas.
Saludos =:)

Leopoldo Gurman
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Margarita Gonzalez: Si, yo usaría "samples", simplemente. Èstos pueden ser de cualquier tamaño
2 hrs
  -> Gracias Marga! =:)

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(textile) samples


Explanation:
.. the licensing requirement for textile samples is the same as general..
www.dhl.com.hk/fashion_first/fashion_first.html

.. Twenty commonly used textile samples were randomly selected from a local cloth store and were ... The randomly selected textile samples were as follows: ...
www.bioline.org.br/request?dv04119

... Twenty commonly used textile samples were randomly selected from a local cloth store...
www.bioline.org.br/request?dv04119


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs 55 mins (2005-04-06 21:22:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or
\'fabric samples\'
\'fabric swatches\'

Fabric Samples / Fabric Swatches
www.denverfabrics.com/pages/ static/fabric_samples-fabric_swatches.htm

You can click a link below to jump to the fabric type you desire or just scroll through the many different fabric samples we have to offer. ...
www.seattlefabrics.com/samples.html

Fabric samples for your every need, including fabric samples by theme, type, or manufacturer only at Interior Mall, your online fabric samples super store.
www.interiormall.com/cat/manufabric.asp



Michele Fauble
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
I think I'll go for the old "fabric swatches". Thanks a lot

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
fabric swatches


Explanation:
This is how it is know in the industry.
If you google it you'll get 195,000 entries.

worldlink
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Michele Fauble: This is not a new suggestion. I had already suggested 'fabric swatches' in my note added at 11 hour 55 mins. " 'fabric swatches' "Fabric Samples/ Fabric Swatches www.denverfabrics.com/pages/ static/fabric_samples-fabric_swatches.htm
6 hrs
  -> good, I agree with you. I just don't read every single word, I go for the bold answer at the top.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search