Congresistas de pleno derecho

English translation: Full members of the Congress

09:58 Apr 13, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research / Brochure
Spanish term or phrase: Congresistas de pleno derecho
I'm translating a Conference brochure and it describes the different types of entry permitted. This one is "full" - ie they can go anywhere, attend all events etc... it's the "pleno derecho" part that is difficult because you wouldn't say full "rights" nor would you say "full membership" as this is a Conference not a club... anyone help please?
Comunican
United Kingdom
English translation:Full members of the Congress
Explanation:
It means they can attend all or any sessions in the Congress


Solo ejercen el voto los 22 países miembros de pleno derecho (full members).
g) La Presidenta expone que la economía de la RETINA INTERNATIONAL, ...
retinosis.org/vision_25/v25a_17.htm - 8k - Cached - Similar pages

INSME - Los Miembros - [ Translate this page ]
... application View the list of the Members of the INSME Association (Full Members,
... Pueden ser Miembros de Pleno Derecho de la Asociación: ...

Selected response from:

David Brown
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks all!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Full members of the Congress
David Brown
5Attendees with full passes or full-pass attendees
Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
4Full delegates
tazdog (X)


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Full members of the Congress


Explanation:
It means they can attend all or any sessions in the Congress


Solo ejercen el voto los 22 países miembros de pleno derecho (full members).
g) La Presidenta expone que la economía de la RETINA INTERNATIONAL, ...
retinosis.org/vision_25/v25a_17.htm - 8k - Cached - Similar pages

INSME - Los Miembros - [ Translate this page ]
... application View the list of the Members of the INSME Association (Full Members,
... Pueden ser Miembros de Pleno Derecho de la Asociación: ...



David Brown
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Thanks all!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Luque Bedregal
13 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Full delegates


Explanation:
Here is an example:

Full Delegate
Full Delegates will have access to:
All conference presentations and interactive sessions taking place in the Hall and Theatre
All workshops (subject to capacity) taking place in breakout room located in the Hub - Ground floor foyer
The Hub: Meet the Speakers, Café Bar, The Relaxation Zone and the Business Centre on both days
Full delegates are invited to attend all networking and social activities:
http://www.mrs.org.uk/res05/choosing.htm

You'll find lots more refs. here:

http://www.google.es/search?hl=en&q=conference "full delegat...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2005-04-13 10:34:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

del·e·gate ( P ) Pronunciation Key (dl-gt, -gt)
n.
A person authorized to act as representative for another; a deputy or an agent.
***A representative to a conference or convention.***


tazdog (X)
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 68

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Attendees with full passes or full-pass attendees


Explanation:
There are many ways to say this. Typically, conference attendees pay a fee. There are all sorts of "codes" in event language to refer to this. Sometimes, its colors: Platinum, Gold, Silver...Sometimes, it refers to the level of sponsorship, etc.

I suggest key words conference attendees...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 56 mins (2005-04-13 12:55:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For conferences, I would use attendees or participants....

The codes is often re \'\'level of participation\"....

Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 56




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search