Predominancia

English translation: predominance

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Predominancia
English translation:predominance
Entered by: Kim Metzger

15:50 Jan 23, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing
Spanish term or phrase: Predominancia
un formaqto de tiendas (pequeños supermercados) tiene en cierta area predominancia sobre otro (hipermercados, es decir que vende mas
Diego LLaneza
predominance
Explanation:
One type of store (small grocery stores) has a certain predominance over others
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5predominance
Paul Stevens
4predominance
Kim Metzger
4to have an edge over/ prevalence/ upper hand
JH Trads


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
predominance


Explanation:
HTH

Paul Stevens
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 721

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to have an edge over/ prevalence/ upper hand


Explanation:
some options

HTH


    exp bus.
JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 908

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
predominance


Explanation:
One type of store (small grocery stores) has a certain predominance over others

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 259




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search