corresponda cubrir de acuerdo

English translation: the company will only pay the appropriate amount based on...

01:33 Feb 25, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing
Spanish term or phrase: corresponda cubrir de acuerdo
La empresa unicamente pagará lo que corresponda cubrir de acuerdo a la correcta clasificacion arancelaria...

I understand this but my translation is "iffy"

Suggestions appreciated!
trans
English translation:the company will only pay the appropriate amount based on...
Explanation:
that would be my choice
Selected response from:

Alis?
Grading comment
The answers are similar, both very helpful, thanks to you both!!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4the company shall only pay what is due according to the correct (import) tariff classification
Robert INGLEDEW
4the company will only pay the appropriate amount based on...
Alis?


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the company will only pay the appropriate amount based on...


Explanation:
that would be my choice

Alis?
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 49
Grading comment
The answers are similar, both very helpful, thanks to you both!!

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the company shall only pay what is due according to the correct (import) tariff classification


Explanation:
no need.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search