vestidas como después del trabajo

English translation: dressed as though they had just left work

12:43 Jan 2, 2003
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing
Spanish term or phrase: vestidas como después del trabajo
Es la descripción de un comercial de TV. "Tres chicas salen de un bar. Están muy sonrientes y divertidas. Es de tardecita y están vestidas como después del trabajo".
No se me ocurre cómo decirlo para que suene natural. Escucho sugerencias!
Gracias
Vanina
Vanina Ricciardelli
Argentina
English translation:dressed as though they had just left work
Explanation:
that's what we would say if we went out after work and didn't change our clothes.

you could also say <still in the clothes they wore to work>

if you say <work clothes> there are other connotations... scruffy clothes you might wear to work on a car or in blue collar, get-your-hands-dirty work.
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
That's exactly what I wrote at first, but I wasn't sure.
Thanks, Marian!
Vanina
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2dressed as though they had just left work
Marian Greenfield
4dressing the same clothes
Kenji Otomo
4it's in the evening and they're still in their work attire
moken
4dressed as though they were off work / on a day off (work)
johnclaude


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dressed as though they were off work / on a day off (work)


Explanation:
espero que te sirva de algo

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-02 12:53:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

thanks - how about \"like any other day at work\"

johnclaude
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 460

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
it's in the evening and they're still in their work attire


Explanation:
si están con ropa de trabajo no veo que necesite el "después" en inglés

moken
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1925

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dressing the same clothes


Explanation:
Si en su texto ya existe un contexto, a lo mejor esta frase tan "abierta" le puede valer.

Kenji Otomo
Spain
PRO pts in pair: 59

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
dressed as though they had just left work


Explanation:
that's what we would say if we went out after work and didn't change our clothes.

you could also say <still in the clothes they wore to work>

if you say <work clothes> there are other connotations... scruffy clothes you might wear to work on a car or in blue collar, get-your-hands-dirty work.

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613
Grading comment
That's exactly what I wrote at first, but I wasn't sure.
Thanks, Marian!
Vanina

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Refugio
5 hrs

agree  LoreAC
4 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search