fichero de datos automatizado

English translation: electronic data file

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:fichero de datos automatizado
English translation:electronic data file
Entered by: Marian Greenfield

16:15 Jan 20, 2003
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing
Spanish term or phrase: fichero de datos automatizado
los datos que nos facilitas estan incorporados en nuestro fichero de datos automatizado
cid
computer data file
Explanation:
or electronic data file

that's it
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
thanks very much
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6computer data file
Marian Greenfield
5automated data file
Maria Luisa Duarte


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
computer data file


Explanation:
or electronic data file

that's it

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613
Grading comment
thanks very much

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daniela Falessi
1 min

agree  AnaBlyth
2 mins

agree  Andrea Ali
5 mins

agree  EDLING (X)
10 mins

agree  Sheilann: electronic data file
20 mins

agree  LoreAC
1 hr

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
automated data file


Explanation:
Convention for the Protection of Individuals with regard to Automatic Processing of Personal Data

Article 2 – Definitions
For the purposes of this convention:

"personal data" means any information relating to an identified or identifiable individual ("data subject");
"automated data file" means any set of data undergoing automatic processing;
"automatic processing" includes the following operations if carried out in whole or in part by automated means: storage of data, carrying out of logical and/or arithmetical operations on those data, their alteration, erasure, retrieval or dissemination;


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-20 16:34:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Zodiak Group - File Management - [ Traduzir esta página ]
... File management. Automated data files have become indispensable to modern business
management: address databases, client information systems, article files ...
www.zodiak.nl/E_filemanagement.html - 5k -


Princeton Financial Systems: Portfolio Management and Accounting ... - [ Traduzir esta página ]
... provide operational workflow services.These services include automated job scheduling
of PAM and Impromptu reports, automated data file transmissions between ...
www.pfs.com/solutions/epam_Asp/overview.asp - 36k


    Reference: http://conventions.coe.int/treaty/en/treaties/html/108.htm
Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3168




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search