el producto interesa

English translation: there is a market for the product

12:17 Feb 21, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Marketing
Spanish term or phrase: el producto interesa
el que aparezca en los medios demuestra que el producto interesa
Aida González del Álamo
Spain
English translation:there is a market for the product
Explanation:
maybe this is a bit of a free translation, but if this is what is meant it would be a natural way of saying it in English.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-02-21 14:11:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pronovus - Frequently Asked Questions
... It is also important to ensure that there is a market for the product
prior to investing your time and money. (see Market Research). ...
www.pronovus.org.uk/faq.htm - 21k - Cached - Similar pages

Business Plan Templates
... it is going. You obviously have a feeling that there is a market
for the product or service you propose to supply. Lenders will ...
www.ultimate.org/basics/bizplan/market.html - 5k - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

Lucy Phillips
United Kingdom
Grading comment
sounds very good, for the context I´m working in. thanks to everyone!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2there is interest in the product
PatyPT
4 +1the product has captured the public's attention
Susana Galilea
4the public is interested
Maria Rosich Andreu
4the product is interesting / people are interested in the product
EDLING (X)
3there is a market for the product
Lucy Phillips


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the product is interesting / people are interested in the product


Explanation:
+

EDLING (X)
PRO pts in pair: 617

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the public is interested


Explanation:
I would turn it around and say it this way.

Good luck!

Maria

Maria Rosich Andreu
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 63

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
there is a market for the product


Explanation:
maybe this is a bit of a free translation, but if this is what is meant it would be a natural way of saying it in English.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-02-21 14:11:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pronovus - Frequently Asked Questions
... It is also important to ensure that there is a market for the product
prior to investing your time and money. (see Market Research). ...
www.pronovus.org.uk/faq.htm - 21k - Cached - Similar pages

Business Plan Templates
... it is going. You obviously have a feeling that there is a market
for the product or service you propose to supply. Lenders will ...
www.ultimate.org/basics/bizplan/market.html - 5k - Cached - Similar pages

Lucy Phillips
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 318
Grading comment
sounds very good, for the context I´m working in. thanks to everyone!

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the product has captured the public's attention


Explanation:
... Because of this huge name recognition, we chose to continue the name that
has captured the public's attention like no other: "Stella Awards". ...
www.stellaawards.com/stella.html - 8k - Cached - Similar pages


Susana Galilea
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1475

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gordana Podvezanec
16 hrs

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
there is interest in the product


Explanation:
the fact that it is advertised indicates that there is interest in the product...

PatyPT
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mijo Schyllert
0 min

agree  Thomas Kis-Major
12 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search