desempeña un papel destacado

English translation: Is a high-profile/prominent player...

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:desempeña un papel destacado
English translation:Is a high-profile/prominent player...
Entered by: Richard Flight

08:31 Jun 12, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Marketing
Spanish term or phrase: desempeña un papel destacado
ING Real Estate, preteneciente al Grupo ING desempeña un papel destacado en la oferta de productos y servicios inmobiliarios - especialmente en promoción, gestión de activos, inversión y financiación, dirigidos a inversores institucionales y privados, así como a otros operadores en el mercado inmobiliario

Normally, I would translate this as "plays a key role" but I don't think it fits here.
Katherine Matles
Spain
Is a high-profile/prominent player...
Explanation:
in the real-estate product and service sector.

Or plays a high-profile/prominennt role...?

Selected response from:

Richard Flight
France
Grading comment
All of the answers more or less work. It was a question of rewording the sentence. Thanks everybody!

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2plays a leading role
Maria Rosich Andreu
5is a recognized leader
Warren Eckels
5plays an outstanding role
Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
5plays a key role
Hazel Whiteley
4does an outstanding job
Michael Powers (PhD)
4is crucial / essential
Nikki Graham
3Is a high-profile/prominent player...
Richard Flight
3offers an outstanding service in ...
JudyK


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
does an outstanding job


Explanation:
+

¿Te parece?

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 12685

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Is a high-profile/prominent player...


Explanation:
in the real-estate product and service sector.

Or plays a high-profile/prominennt role...?



Richard Flight
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 33
Grading comment
All of the answers more or less work. It was a question of rewording the sentence. Thanks everybody!

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
plays a leading role


Explanation:
another option

A Period of Growth and Visibility for the NALU Under Strong Leadership. The NALU
Plays a Leading Role in Insurance Education. The NALU During World War I. ...
www.advisortoday.com/OpenBook/ vftf_insuranceeducation.html

Energy Exchange plays a leading role in solving United
States energy crisis Energy Exchange, a leader in connecting ...
www.prweb.com/releases/2001/6/prweb25427.php

Maria Rosich Andreu
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 63

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sara Noss: Yes, or significant role
10 mins
  -> also nice, thank you :)

agree  ana_brum
2 hrs
  -> thank you

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
plays a key role


Explanation:
Esto diría yo

Hazel Whiteley
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 548

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
is crucial / essential


Explanation:
a couple of ideas above so as not to use "plays a key role", although that doesn't sound too bad. Why don't you like it? Because it's with oferta?

You could perhaps change the sentence around a bit and say ING's role in the offer of ... is vital/fundamental, etc.

Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5592

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
offers an outstanding service in ...


Explanation:
maybe a looser translation would fit in this case?

JudyK
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 112

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
plays an outstanding role


Explanation:
:)

Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7709

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
is a recognized leader


Explanation:
This seems to be adspeak in the United States and possibly elsewhere in the English-speaking world. Not literal, but idiomatic.

Warren Eckels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 18




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search