Empresa española lider en programas para extranjeros.

English translation: Leading Spanish company in expatriate programs

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Empresa española lider en programas para extranjeros.
English translation:Leading Spanish company in expatriate programs
Entered by: Language & Culture Worldwide

22:51 Jan 28, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Marketing
Spanish term or phrase: Empresa española lider en programas para extranjeros.
Brochure for relocation company.
Jesús Marín Mateos
Leading Spanish company in expatriate programs
Explanation:
If it's for a relocation company, "expatriate programs" is my preferred term.
Selected response from:

Language & Culture Worldwide
United States
Grading comment
Gracias....
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Leading Spanish company in programs for foreigners.
Henry Hinds
4The Spaniard leader in foreign (relocation) programs
Gabo Pena
4Leading Spanish company in expatriate programs
Language & Culture Worldwide


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Empresa española lider en programas para extranjeros.
Leading Spanish company in expatriate programs


Explanation:
If it's for a relocation company, "expatriate programs" is my preferred term.

Language & Culture Worldwide
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 80
Grading comment
Gracias....

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Gabo Pena: expatriate is too strong a term to use here.
2 mins
  -> definitely possible...it would depend on the context from the rest of the brochure. Cheers!

agree  mllecuona: if it is a relocation company this is the term in use
6 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The Spaniard leader in foreign (relocation) programs


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-28 22:59:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or the leader in Spain

Gabo Pena
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 312

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Leading Spanish company in programs for foreigners.


Explanation:
Empresa española lider en programas para extranjeros.

Leading Spanish company in programs for foreigners.

Cuales sean esos programas; puedes especificarlos si el contexto así lo indica.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26512




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search