Consultoria Estrategica

English translation: Strategic Consulting / Consultancy

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Consultoria Estrategica
English translation:Strategic Consulting / Consultancy
Entered by: Henry Hinds

23:09 Jan 28, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Marketing
Spanish term or phrase: Consultoria Estrategica
I don't know what it really means but would the translation be 'Strategic Consulting' or ' Strategic Consultancy' or neither of them. Thanks.
Jesús Marín Mateos
Strategic Consulting / Consultancy
Explanation:
Como servicio que se ofrece, por ejemplo.

"Consultancy" también.
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Gracias.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Strategic advisory/advising
Alex Zelkind (X)
5Strategic Consulting / Consultancy
Henry Hinds
4Strategy Consultancy
Language & Culture Worldwide


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Strategic Consulting / Consultancy


Explanation:
Como servicio que se ofrece, por ejemplo.

"Consultancy" también.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26512
Grading comment
Gracias.

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Strategy Consultancy


Explanation:
I have seen Strategic Consultancy and Strategy Consulting Firm...most of the big-name consulting firms consider it Strategy Consulting, and not "Strategic" Consulting

Language & Culture Worldwide
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 80

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Strategic advisory/advising


Explanation:
Otra opcion
Many "hits" on the Web

Alex Zelkind (X)
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 58

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marian Greenfield: I would recommend strategic advisory services
2 mins
  -> Gracias, Marian. Yes, "strategic advisory services"




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search