preforma

English translation: preform

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:preforma
English translation:preform
Entered by: Andrea Wright

15:35 Jul 13, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.) / bottles
Spanish term or phrase: preforma
Estoy trabajando en una traducción sobre elaboración de botellas plásticas. La compañía en cuestión fabrica preformas y envases. Encontre dos traducciones para preforma:

Parison
Preform

Mi pregunta es cual de las dos deberia utilizar? Hasta el momento habia utilizado parison pero me queda la duda y me gustaria escuchar sus opiniones.

Mil gracias
Andrea Wright
preform
Explanation:
Así se usa en el caso de botellas de plástico

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 54 mins (2007-07-13 16:30:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pareciera que en algunos casos usan preform como sinónimo de parison.

Te incluyo la definición de preform tomada de Wikipedia:

"The preform consists of a fully formed bottle/jar neck with a thick tube of polymer attached, which will form the body."

El parison corresponde a la etapa inmediatamente anterior, cuando aún no tiene forma:

"In Extrusion Blow Molding (EBM), plastic is melted and extruded into a hollow tube (a parison). "

Otra definición de preform (Whittington's Dictionary of Plastics):

"A compressed, shaped mass of plastic material or fibrous reinforceing material or a combination of both, prepared in advance of a molding operation for convenience in handling or for accuracy of loading by weighting the mass".

En el caso de las botellas de refresco, las preformas tienen la rosca del tamaño que es, pero el resto de la preforma es una especie de botella en miniatura (de unos 10 cm de largo según mal no recuerdo) y con espesor de pared mucho mayor.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-07-13 16:37:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Definción de parison según el Whittington's Dictionary of Plastics:

"The hollow tube or other preformed shape of molten thermoplastic that is inflated inside the mold in the process of blow molding. Most commonly, the parison is extruded immediately before blowing, but parisons are also injection molded and may also be chilled and stored to be reheated before molding."

De acuerdo a esta definición, pareciera funcionar esta acepción también. Sin embargo, recuerdo haber usado los términos parison y preforma en español y no de forma sinónima. Averiguo un poco más y te aviso.
Selected response from:

Yvonne Becker
Grading comment
Muchisimas gracias. Excelentes referencias! :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1preform
Yvonne Becker
4preform
Taña Dalglish
1Pre forma
pedromarcano


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
preform


Explanation:



Plastic Preforms - Plastic Preforms Manufacturers,Plastic Preforms ...Plastic Preforms - Directory of manufacturers, exporters and suppliers of Plastic Preforms.
catalogs.indiamart.com/products/plastic-preforms.html - 48k - Cached - Similar pages

China PET preform, plastic blow molding machines, PET bottle and ...Zhejiang Huangyan Lebao Plastics Factory is a professional manufacturer and exporter of PET preforms, plastic blow moulding machines, PET bottle and ...
www.chinalebao.com/ - 20k - Cached - Similar pages


Taña Dalglish
Jamaica
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
preform


Explanation:
Así se usa en el caso de botellas de plástico

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 54 mins (2007-07-13 16:30:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pareciera que en algunos casos usan preform como sinónimo de parison.

Te incluyo la definición de preform tomada de Wikipedia:

"The preform consists of a fully formed bottle/jar neck with a thick tube of polymer attached, which will form the body."

El parison corresponde a la etapa inmediatamente anterior, cuando aún no tiene forma:

"In Extrusion Blow Molding (EBM), plastic is melted and extruded into a hollow tube (a parison). "

Otra definición de preform (Whittington's Dictionary of Plastics):

"A compressed, shaped mass of plastic material or fibrous reinforceing material or a combination of both, prepared in advance of a molding operation for convenience in handling or for accuracy of loading by weighting the mass".

En el caso de las botellas de refresco, las preformas tienen la rosca del tamaño que es, pero el resto de la preforma es una especie de botella en miniatura (de unos 10 cm de largo según mal no recuerdo) y con espesor de pared mucho mayor.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-07-13 16:37:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Definción de parison según el Whittington's Dictionary of Plastics:

"The hollow tube or other preformed shape of molten thermoplastic that is inflated inside the mold in the process of blow molding. Most commonly, the parison is extruded immediately before blowing, but parisons are also injection molded and may also be chilled and stored to be reheated before molding."

De acuerdo a esta definición, pareciera funcionar esta acepción también. Sin embargo, recuerdo haber usado los términos parison y preforma en español y no de forma sinónima. Averiguo un poco más y te aviso.

Yvonne Becker
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Muchisimas gracias. Excelentes referencias! :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Taña Dalglish: De acuerdo. Sorry! I didn't see you. Thanks Yvonne. Very gracious of you. Saludos.
6 mins
  -> No problem. It has happened to me before. Saludos

2478 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Pre forma


Explanation:
Para envases de refrescos se identifican como preforma, ya viene el diseño del envase solamente corresponde inyectarle aire a presion y calor dentro del molde para llevarlo a su forma final.

Mientras que en el parison el material fundido no tiene forma, solo esta diseñado en el panel de control para que sea distribuido su peso a todo lo largo de la manga (parison) para luego consolidarlo dentro de un molde y llevarlo a su forma final.

pedromarcano
Venezuela
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search