presión de recalque

English translation: pack pressure

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:presión de recalque
English translation:pack pressure
Entered by: Taña Dalglish

00:45 Jul 15, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.) / bottles
Spanish term or phrase: presión de recalque
"luego de llenadas las superficies libres del molde, se compacta con lo que se llama PRESION DE RECALQUE, enfriandose rapidamente la preforma"

la verdad he buscado en todas partes pero no encuentro algo que me satisfaga.... sugerencias..

gracias :)
Andrea Wright
pack pressure
Explanation:

PDF]
103261_Moran Robo sprds
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Pressao Máxima de Recalque. Maximum Pack Pressure. Presión Máxima de Empaque (IR). Pressao Máxima de Recalque (IR). Maximum Pack Presssure (Increased Rate) ...
plastics.milacron.com/MILACRONART/pdfs/Roboshot%20S2000iB%20specs.pdf - Similar pages

Pressao Máxima de Recalque … Maximum Pack Pressure

Plastic Injection Molding Machine Controls | Speeds and Pressures ...
Assuming you followed the 95 to 99% fill rule, you will use the pack pressure to fill out the remainder of your plastic part, until reaching the desired ...
www.wm8c.com/basic_injection_molding_xi.htm - 39k - Cached - Similar pages

Plastics Processing Possibilities - Brief Article Automotive ...
Plastics Processing Possibilities - Brief Article from Automotive ... a 240-mPa maximum injection pressure, and a 150-mPa pack pressure or a 22-mm screw ...
findarticles.com/p/articles/mi_m0FWH/is_8_112/ai_65073448 - 31k - Cached - Similar pages

ANTEC 2001: Plastics, the Lone Star : Dallas, Texas, May 6-10 : ... - Google Books Result
by Society of Plastics Engineers Technical Conference, Society of Plastics Engineers - 2001
This phase is relatively rapid (—2-3 seconds) not affected by pack pressure. Once the plastic loses contact with the mold wall (third phase), ...
books.google.com/books?isbn=1587160986...
Injection mold internal pressure equalization system and method ...
applying a gas under pressure to said portion of said quantity of flowable plastic residing within said gas post pack well to force said portion back into ...
www.patentstorm.us/patents/5997797-claims.html - 19k - Cached - Similar pages

Moldflow Plastics Advisers Community
Thanks to the know-how we have gained in plastic molding processes, we are able to ... Reducing the magnitude of the constant pack pressure to overcome this ...
www.moldflow.com/stp/english/products/mpamcc/news.php?readm... - 12k - Cached - Similar pages

Moldflow Plastics Insight Community
Moldflow Plastics Insight Community ... Reducing the magnitude of the constant pack pressure to overcome this problem is likely to produce a part that is ...
www.moldflow.com/stp/english/products/mpimcc/news.php?readm... - 13k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.moldflow.com ]

ANTEC '96 - Google Books Result
by Society of Plastics Engineers, Society of Plastics Engineers Technical Conference, Spe - 1996 - Technology - 3694 pages
The cavity pack pressure for two-stage injection is effected by the viscosity ofthe material. ... As expected with fiber reinforced plastics, the shrinkage ...
books.google.com/books?isbn=1566764432...
Assessment Test
A. Determines the pressure amplification factor between hydraulic cylinder pressure and plastic pressure B. Determines fill and pack pressure of plastic ...
www.rjginc.com/byte/assessment_test.php - 44k - Cached - Similar pages

Hope this helps ....

Selected response from:

Taña Dalglish
Jamaica
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2pack pressure
Taña Dalglish
3holding pressure
DLyons


  

Answers


49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
holding pressure


Explanation:

(also known as packing pressure)

http://www.nycoa.net/datasheets/NYCOA NycoTRANS.pdf


    Reference: http://www.mailxmail.com/curso/vida/inyecciondeplasticos/cap...
    Reference: http://www.ambienteplastico.com/artman/publish/article_771.p...
DLyons
Ireland
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 14

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
pack pressure


Explanation:

PDF]
103261_Moran Robo sprds
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Pressao Máxima de Recalque. Maximum Pack Pressure. Presión Máxima de Empaque (IR). Pressao Máxima de Recalque (IR). Maximum Pack Presssure (Increased Rate) ...
plastics.milacron.com/MILACRONART/pdfs/Roboshot%20S2000iB%20specs.pdf - Similar pages

Pressao Máxima de Recalque … Maximum Pack Pressure

Plastic Injection Molding Machine Controls | Speeds and Pressures ...
Assuming you followed the 95 to 99% fill rule, you will use the pack pressure to fill out the remainder of your plastic part, until reaching the desired ...
www.wm8c.com/basic_injection_molding_xi.htm - 39k - Cached - Similar pages

Plastics Processing Possibilities - Brief Article Automotive ...
Plastics Processing Possibilities - Brief Article from Automotive ... a 240-mPa maximum injection pressure, and a 150-mPa pack pressure or a 22-mm screw ...
findarticles.com/p/articles/mi_m0FWH/is_8_112/ai_65073448 - 31k - Cached - Similar pages

ANTEC 2001: Plastics, the Lone Star : Dallas, Texas, May 6-10 : ... - Google Books Result
by Society of Plastics Engineers Technical Conference, Society of Plastics Engineers - 2001
This phase is relatively rapid (—2-3 seconds) not affected by pack pressure. Once the plastic loses contact with the mold wall (third phase), ...
books.google.com/books?isbn=1587160986...
Injection mold internal pressure equalization system and method ...
applying a gas under pressure to said portion of said quantity of flowable plastic residing within said gas post pack well to force said portion back into ...
www.patentstorm.us/patents/5997797-claims.html - 19k - Cached - Similar pages

Moldflow Plastics Advisers Community
Thanks to the know-how we have gained in plastic molding processes, we are able to ... Reducing the magnitude of the constant pack pressure to overcome this ...
www.moldflow.com/stp/english/products/mpamcc/news.php?readm... - 12k - Cached - Similar pages

Moldflow Plastics Insight Community
Moldflow Plastics Insight Community ... Reducing the magnitude of the constant pack pressure to overcome this problem is likely to produce a part that is ...
www.moldflow.com/stp/english/products/mpimcc/news.php?readm... - 13k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.moldflow.com ]

ANTEC '96 - Google Books Result
by Society of Plastics Engineers, Society of Plastics Engineers Technical Conference, Spe - 1996 - Technology - 3694 pages
The cavity pack pressure for two-stage injection is effected by the viscosity ofthe material. ... As expected with fiber reinforced plastics, the shrinkage ...
books.google.com/books?isbn=1566764432...
Assessment Test
A. Determines the pressure amplification factor between hydraulic cylinder pressure and plastic pressure B. Determines fill and pack pressure of plastic ...
www.rjginc.com/byte/assessment_test.php - 44k - Cached - Similar pages

Hope this helps ....



Taña Dalglish
Jamaica
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lydia De Jorge
43 mins
  -> Gracias Lydia por su apoyo. Un abrazo.

agree  AllegroTrans
7 days
  -> Muchas gracias AllegroTrans.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search