cliente cautivo

English translation: captive customer/client

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:cliente cautivo
English translation:captive customer/client
Entered by: Andrea Wright

21:40 Jul 15, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.) / bottles
Spanish term or phrase: cliente cautivo
Lo que quiere decir en el contexto es que la empresa con clientes cautivos.... es decir estos clientes necesitan comprar la producción de la compañia para ellos a su vez concluir el proceso de su producto

alguna idea??
Andrea Wright
captive customer/client
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2007-07-15 21:44:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

They have a broad customer focus and a captive customer base ...
telephonyonline.com/analysts/infonetics/telecom_land_opportunity_hosting/
Selected response from:

Michele Fauble
United States
Grading comment
Gracias! Me gusta la idea de mantener la palabra "captive" ya que el informe hace enfasis en que tiene estos clientes "seguros" "fijos". Va perfecto con el contexto.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5captive customer/client
Michele Fauble
4regular customer/steady customer
liz askew


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
captive customer/client


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2007-07-15 21:44:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

They have a broad customer focus and a captive customer base ...
telephonyonline.com/analysts/infonetics/telecom_land_opportunity_hosting/


Michele Fauble
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Gracias! Me gusta la idea de mantener la palabra "captive" ya que el informe hace enfasis en que tiene estos clientes "seguros" "fijos". Va perfecto con el contexto.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ines perrone: I like customer better.
0 min
  -> thanks

agree  Nedra Rivera: Yes, see http://www.regulationbodyofknowledge.org/glossary/define/Cap...
21 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Steven Capsuto: If they're buying physical items, I'd go with customer. If they're buying services, I usually use client (except in a few fields where it could cause confusion).
56 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Álida Gándara
3 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Lydia De Jorge
4 hrs
  -> thanks

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
regular customer/steady customer


Explanation:
http://216.239.59.104/search?q=cache:m1fxLQ9lHRYJ:www.proz.c...

liz askew
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search