vasculador

English translation: tippler

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:basculador
English translation:tippler
Entered by: psicutrinius

21:50 Jul 15, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.) / bottles
Spanish term or phrase: vasculador
Es una de las partes de una maquina sopladora de botellas.

alguna ayudita?? gracias!
Andrea Wright
tippler
Explanation:
Must be "Basculador", anyway:

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2007-07-15 22:14:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

tipple
–noun
1. a device that tilts or overturns a freight car to dump its contents.

And, by the way, that means that the word is "TIPPLE", not "TIPPLER"...
Selected response from:

psicutrinius
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4tilter
liz askew
4tippler
psicutrinius


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tippler


Explanation:
Must be "Basculador", anyway:

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2007-07-15 22:14:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

tipple
–noun
1. a device that tilts or overturns a freight car to dump its contents.

And, by the way, that means that the word is "TIPPLE", not "TIPPLER"...

psicutrinius
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Gracias!

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tilter


Explanation:
Basculador

http://216.239.59.104/search?q=cache:pQz4YV_TwCQJ:www.prober...


http://www.google.co.uk/search?hl=en&as_qdr=all&q=tilter bot...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 293 days (2008-05-04 09:20:16 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

How can tippler be correct?

ThesaurusLegend: Synonyms Related Words Antonyms
Noun 1. tippler - someone who drinks liquor repeatedly in small quantities
social drinker
imbiber, juicer, toper, drinker - a person who drinks alcoholic beverages (especially to excess)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 293 days (2008-05-04 09:23:03 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

2 definitions found

From Webster's Revised Unabridged Dictionary (1913) [web1913]:

Tippler \Tip"pler\, n.
1. One who keeps a tippling-house. [Obs.] --Latimer.

2. One who habitually indulges in the excessive use of
spirituous liquors, whether he becomes intoxicated or not.

From WordNet (r) 2.0 [wn]:

tippler
n : someone who drinks liquor repeatedly in small quantities
[syn: {social drinker}]

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 293 days (2008-05-04 09:24:52 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Andrea

You need to change the glossary entry to


TIPPLE


as Psicutrinius has said..

otherwise it is a nonsense

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 293 days (2008-05-04 09:25:05 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

unless
it is

tippler truck

liz askew
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search