pico de loro

English translation: demi bullnose

15:46 Feb 2, 2018
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.) / biselado
Spanish term or phrase: pico de loro
Buenas tardes

Estoy traduciendo un texto para una compañía maderera que se dedica al procesado de la madera. El texto en cuestión contiene el término "pico de loro", pero no se refiere a la herramienta con el mismo nombre, sino a un tipo de biselado que imita al pico de un loro. Este acabado también es habitual es productos de cristalería. Siento no poder proporcionar más contexto puesto que se trata de una palabra suelta. Os paso una foto para que veáis a lo que me refiero.

http://tucristaleriaonline.com/830-thickbox_default/pico-de-...

Un saludo
rompeholas
English translation:demi bullnose
Explanation:
https://www.google.co.uk/search?biw=1366&bih=662&tbm=isch&sa...

https://www.google.co.uk/search?biw=1366&bih=662&tbm=isch&sa...

Demi bullnose seems to be the same shape as 'pico de loro'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2018-02-02 18:22:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.google.co.uk/search?biw=1366&bih=662&tbm=isch&sa...
Selected response from:

Helena Chavarria
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4spike
GFSTranslations
3 +1demi bullnose
Helena Chavarria


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
demi bullnose


Explanation:
https://www.google.co.uk/search?biw=1366&bih=662&tbm=isch&sa...

https://www.google.co.uk/search?biw=1366&bih=662&tbm=isch&sa...

Demi bullnose seems to be the same shape as 'pico de loro'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2018-02-02 18:22:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.google.co.uk/search?biw=1366&bih=662&tbm=isch&sa...

Helena Chavarria
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Notes to answerer
Asker: I think you nailed it! Thank you a lot!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  patinba
1 hr
  -> Thank you, patinba :-)

1 day 1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
spike


Explanation:
A spike or a claw (shaped a little like a parrot's beak) would be a part of a tool or handling device for wooden material.
Thus "claw" is another probable definition.

GFSTranslations
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search