madera viva

English translation: live wood

21:46 Sep 24, 2019
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.)
Spanish term or phrase: madera viva
FRom a review of an art show:

….Este artilugio, que suele ser recatado y móvil, ha mutado en una pieza corpulenta y estática, de la que cuelgan unas telas verdosas y parduzcas y que tiene en la base, por donde se ve la madera viva, unos reflejos dorados.

Is it unfinished wood?

Thanks
Wendy Gosselin
English translation:live wood
Explanation:
madera viva = live wood
https://tureng.com/es/espanol-ingles/madera viva

...if the doll was made "de madera viva" - of live wood
https://books.google.com.sv/books?id=u90nDwAAQBAJ&pg=PA53&lp...

This splinter's live wood = Esta astilla es de madera viva.
https://context.reverso.net/traduccion/ingles-espanol/live w...

wood (- live) = madera viva o en el árbol
https://books.google.com.sv/books?id=AYEQAQAAIAAJ&pg=PA319&d...
Selected response from:

Wilsonn Perez Reyes
El Salvador
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4live wood
Wilsonn Perez Reyes
3 +1bare wood
patinba
3sapwood
Marie Wilson


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
live wood


Explanation:
madera viva = live wood
https://tureng.com/es/espanol-ingles/madera viva

...if the doll was made "de madera viva" - of live wood
https://books.google.com.sv/books?id=u90nDwAAQBAJ&pg=PA53&lp...

This splinter's live wood = Esta astilla es de madera viva.
https://context.reverso.net/traduccion/ingles-espanol/live w...

wood (- live) = madera viva o en el árbol
https://books.google.com.sv/books?id=AYEQAQAAIAAJ&pg=PA319&d...

Wilsonn Perez Reyes
El Salvador
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sapwood


Explanation:
Another option, a term used in this context. Living wood makes me think of sculptures using live trees:

SAPWOOD: madera viva, transporta agua de raíces a hojas.
https://slideplayer.es/slide/12677019/

Sapwood - Green wood that still contains its original sap.
https://www.sculpturehouse.com/t-glossary_s.aspx

Glossary of Wood Terms | Gary Weeks and Company
https://garyweeks.com › art-craft › the-medium › glossary-of-wood-terms
The living wood just under the bark is creamy white or tan and is called sapwood.


Marie Wilson
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bare wood


Explanation:
"en carne viva" means "raw" or stripped of skin, and this may be what the writer is consciously or unconsciously referring to.

patinba
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daniel Hall: The other definitions that have been listed are good, but I think this is the best translation in this context.
6 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search