cupones de testigo

English translation: check samples/sections

17:51 Oct 6, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.)
Spanish term or phrase: cupones de testigo
This is a term used as one of the steps in a welding procedure.
"Los cupones de testigo deben ser soldados en la prolongación de la soldadura de producción vertical o en paralelo a la fabricación cuando los cupones representen uniones circulares, y deben ser ensayados al inicio de la fabricación"
Carolina Ramirez
Canada
English translation:check samples/sections
Explanation:
I don't know if this fits in your context, but "cupones" are sections in a rail context, and testigo can be a sample for checking results:

TERM cupón de carril

Reference Lex. ferrov.
(1)
TERM rail section


-------

muestra testigo

Reference DOCE L 45/1996
(1)
TERM check sample


Testigo: Muestra que se excluye de un análisis experimental, para que sirva de referencia en la evaluación de resultados de la parte analizada
http://www.rae.es/
Selected response from:

tazdog (X)
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you, I think I will use check sections, which is what I had guessed earlier.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4sample coupons
neilmac
3check samples/sections
tazdog (X)


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sample coupons


Explanation:
Or perhaps test coupons. See Beigbeder Nuevo Diccionario Politecnico for "cupón" ...

neilmac
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
check samples/sections


Explanation:
I don't know if this fits in your context, but "cupones" are sections in a rail context, and testigo can be a sample for checking results:

TERM cupón de carril

Reference Lex. ferrov.
(1)
TERM rail section


-------

muestra testigo

Reference DOCE L 45/1996
(1)
TERM check sample


Testigo: Muestra que se excluye de un análisis experimental, para que sirva de referencia en la evaluación de resultados de la parte analizada
http://www.rae.es/


    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/Controller#15
tazdog (X)
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Thank you, I think I will use check sections, which is what I had guessed earlier.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search