en globo/en plano

English translation: blown film / cast film

07:58 Apr 6, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.)
Spanish term or phrase: en globo/en plano
The text is about a film/shrink-wrap production company and the context is:

"Gracias a ella ha puesto en marcha en Asturias la planta de fabricación más moderna del mundo, en la que se sustituye el tradicional sistema *en globo* de biorientación de las poliolefinas por un sistema propio *en plano* que permite mejorar la capacidad de producción, aumentar el ancho del film hasta 6 metros y garantizar espesores uniformes con errores menores de media micra."

I have been unable to find 'sistema en globo'. Is it referring to 'blowing'? I've sent an e-mail to the client asking them if they could explain the process. This is my translation as it stands at the moment:

Thanks to this, it has opened the most modern manufacturing plant in the world, where the traditional *blowing system* for bi-orientation of polyolefins has been replaced by our own *flat system*, which makes it possible to improve the production capacity, increase the width of the film up to 6 metres and guarantee uniform thicknesses with errors of less than half a micron.
Surtees
English translation:blown film / cast film
Explanation:
"One of the most common methods of film manufacture is Blown Film (also referred to as the Tubular Film) Extrusion. The process involves extrusion of a plastic through a circular die, followed by "bubble-like" expansion." (http://www.bpf.co.uk/bpfindustry/process_plastics_blown_film...

www.cpchem.com/docs/tib_204.pdf
Selected response from:

SteveW
Spain
Grading comment
Spot on, thanks.
I finally got to speak to the client (after receiving your answer) and we agreed on 'blow system' and 'cast system'.

Many thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1blown film / cast film
SteveW
4flat system
neilmac


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
flat system


Explanation:
Your words, sounds good to me :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-04-06 08:03:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"En globo\" is probably better as \"balloon system\" but I\'m guessing there.

neilmac
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
blown film / cast film


Explanation:
"One of the most common methods of film manufacture is Blown Film (also referred to as the Tubular Film) Extrusion. The process involves extrusion of a plastic through a circular die, followed by "bubble-like" expansion." (http://www.bpf.co.uk/bpfindustry/process_plastics_blown_film...

www.cpchem.com/docs/tib_204.pdf

SteveW
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Spot on, thanks.
I finally got to speak to the client (after receiving your answer) and we agreed on 'blow system' and 'cast system'.

Many thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yvonne Becker
44 mins
  -> thanks, Smash




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search