vinculación suficiente para que se logre detener

English translation: sufficient bonding in order to stop (detain)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:vinculación suficiente para que se logre detener
English translation:sufficient bonding in order to stop (detain)
Entered by: Yvonne Becker

03:54 Apr 7, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Science - Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.)
Spanish term or phrase: vinculación suficiente para que se logre detener
Un extracto de un artículo sobre el comportamiento de materiales compuestos de polímeros, en este caso, de la sección referente al comportamiento mecánico:

"Si no hay adhesión entre las fases no puede ocurrir la transferencia de esfuerzos en la interfase, lo cual induce la falla del material al llegar a una deformación particular que sólo elimina la unión física obtenida durante el mezclado. En las mezclas adecuadamente compatibilizadas, la transmisión de esfuerzos ocurre a través de la interfase formada por el agente compatibilizante, el cual debe garantizar una **vinculación suficiente para que se logre detener** la propagación de la grieta."

Estoy como atascada con la redacción de este segmento de la oración. ¿Me podrían ayudar?
Yvonne Becker
sufficient bonding in order to stop (detain)
Explanation:
"...which should guarantee sufficient bonding in order to stop (detain) the crack from spreading/propagating/proceeding."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs 25 mins (2005-04-07 18:20:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Algunos ejemplos de \"bonding\" (vinculación) referente al comportamiento de polímeros:

Weighted density approximation for bonding in molecules: ring and cage polymers
Weighted density approximation for bonding in molecules: ring and cage polymers Weighted density approximation for bonding in molecules: ring and cage polymers The focus of this work is the bonded contribution to the intrinsic Helmholtz free ...stacks.iop.org/0953-8984/15/3875 - More from this site
Simulation of polymers in a curved box: Variable range bonding models
Simulation of polymers in a curved box: Variable range bonding models Simulation of polymers in a curved box: Variable range bonding models We propose new polymer models for Monte Carlo simulation and apply them to a polymer chain confined in...arxiv.org/abs/cond-mat/0012034 - More from this site
Find in a Library: Covalent bonding in crystals, molecules, and polymers
English Book • By: James C Phillips • Publisher: Chicago, University of Chicago Press [1969] ... • Title: Covalent bonding in crystals, molecules, and polymers • Author: James C Phillips • Publisher: Chicago ...www.worldcatlibraries.org/wcpa/ow/8d5c5f675ed5c4a1.html - More from this site
Adhesion Between Wood and Fiber Reinforced Polymers: Bonding Issues (PDF)
... Fiber Reinforced Polymers: Bonding Issues. Douglas J ... Outline. • Adhesive Bonding. • Bond durability ...www.umaine.edu/adhesion/gardner/5502002/wood-frp adhesion.pdf - 413k - View as html - More from this site
Bonding
Pressure-sensitive tapes produced by Dielectric Polymers, Inc. for splicing, laminating, masking, plating and protecting increase productivity and provide an economical solution to bonding in a wide range of industrial applications. ... years, Dielectric Polymers has manufactured adhesive tapes and films for bonding a wide variety of ...www.dipoly.com/about.htm - 9k - Cached - More from this site
Selected response from:

Carmen Schultz
Grading comment
Muchas gracias. Se adapta muy bien a mi texto.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5sufficient entailment so that it is managed to stop
Gabriela Rodriguez
4sufficient bonding in order to stop (detain)
Carmen Schultz


  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vinculación suficiente para que se logre detener
sufficient bonding in order to stop (detain)


Explanation:
"...which should guarantee sufficient bonding in order to stop (detain) the crack from spreading/propagating/proceeding."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs 25 mins (2005-04-07 18:20:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Algunos ejemplos de \"bonding\" (vinculación) referente al comportamiento de polímeros:

Weighted density approximation for bonding in molecules: ring and cage polymers
Weighted density approximation for bonding in molecules: ring and cage polymers Weighted density approximation for bonding in molecules: ring and cage polymers The focus of this work is the bonded contribution to the intrinsic Helmholtz free ...stacks.iop.org/0953-8984/15/3875 - More from this site
Simulation of polymers in a curved box: Variable range bonding models
Simulation of polymers in a curved box: Variable range bonding models Simulation of polymers in a curved box: Variable range bonding models We propose new polymer models for Monte Carlo simulation and apply them to a polymer chain confined in...arxiv.org/abs/cond-mat/0012034 - More from this site
Find in a Library: Covalent bonding in crystals, molecules, and polymers
English Book • By: James C Phillips • Publisher: Chicago, University of Chicago Press [1969] ... • Title: Covalent bonding in crystals, molecules, and polymers • Author: James C Phillips • Publisher: Chicago ...www.worldcatlibraries.org/wcpa/ow/8d5c5f675ed5c4a1.html - More from this site
Adhesion Between Wood and Fiber Reinforced Polymers: Bonding Issues (PDF)
... Fiber Reinforced Polymers: Bonding Issues. Douglas J ... Outline. • Adhesive Bonding. • Bond durability ...www.umaine.edu/adhesion/gardner/5502002/wood-frp adhesion.pdf - 413k - View as html - More from this site
Bonding
Pressure-sensitive tapes produced by Dielectric Polymers, Inc. for splicing, laminating, masking, plating and protecting increase productivity and provide an economical solution to bonding in a wide range of industrial applications. ... years, Dielectric Polymers has manufactured adhesive tapes and films for bonding a wide variety of ...www.dipoly.com/about.htm - 9k - Cached - More from this site

Carmen Schultz
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Muchas gracias. Se adapta muy bien a mi texto.

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
vinculación suficiente para que se logre detener
sufficient entailment so that it is managed to stop


Explanation:
Suerte!!!!!!!!!!!

Gabriela Rodriguez
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search