presentes de por sí

English translation: already exist / may already be present

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:pueden estar presentes de por sí
English translation:already exist / may already be present
Entered by: Yvonne Becker

17:32 Apr 7, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Science - Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.)
Spanish term or phrase: presentes de por sí
Artículo sobre polimezclas o mezclas de polímeros, sección de mezclado:

"Estos vacíos esféricos pueden estar **presentes de por sí** en la mezcla o pueden producirse al someter el material a deformación mecánica y a diferencia de estos, las partículas cauchosas de la fase dispersa logran detener el crecimiento de una grieta. "

Intrinsec to the blend?
Yvonne Becker
already exist / may already be present
Explanation:
"these bubbles may already exist / be present in the mix"
Selected response from:

George Rabel
Grading comment
That was exactly the expression I was looking for. Thanks a lot.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1already exist / may already be present
George Rabel
4could be originally in the mix or...
BAmary (X)
3in and of itself
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
presentes de por sí
in and of itself


Explanation:
suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 32

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
presentes de por sí
already exist / may already be present


Explanation:
"these bubbles may already exist / be present in the mix"

George Rabel
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
That was exactly the expression I was looking for. Thanks a lot.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria_Elena Garcia Guevara: esta aplicación es apropiada
6 mins
  -> Gracias

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
presentes de por sí
could be originally in the mix or...


Explanation:
An option

BAmary (X)
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search