iésima

English translation: ith

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:iésima
English translation:ith
Entered by: Catherine Harrison

17:08 Apr 24, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Science - Mathematics & Statistics / fishery research/study
Spanish term or phrase: iésima
From a mathematical calculation, study on lobster habitats: "donde es el ancho de la iésima área muestreada, es el largo de la iésima área muestreada y es la detectabilidad en la iésima área muestreada."
Catherine Harrison
Mexico
ith
Explanation:
'th' being a numbering suffix (like in 5th)
'i' being an ordinal number

:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2005-04-24 17:24:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In Math \'i\' is a widely used variable to refer to an undetermined ordinal number (a \'\'counter\'\').

:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs 2 mins (2005-04-25 08:10:25 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you :)
Selected response from:

MPGS
Grading comment
I finally checked with my client, who informs me that as we are dealing with statistics we have to stick with "i" instead of "ntn"; so ... But thank you everybody for all your input. at least now I have an idea of what we're talking about!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3ith
MPGS
5Nth
bigedsenior
3 +1Nth
felizfeliz


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
iésima
Nth


Explanation:
The Nth Degree
The Nth Degree - We celebrate the human spirit: it's diversity, power and potential.
www.thenthdegree.com/

Nth Generation
Nth Generation is the Southern California leader in implementing storage area
network (SAN), network attached storage (NAS) and enterprise backup solutions ...
www.nth.com/ - 17k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2005-04-24 17:28:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

last or greatest in an indefinitely large series; \"to the nth degree\"
www.cogsci.princeton.edu/cgi-bin/webwn

A way of randomizing names in a large list to get the desired quantity. Rather than taking the first thousand names, a computer program takes every nth name until they achieve the desired quantity.
allamericanlist.com/gmainN.asp

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2005-04-24 17:32:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://dictionary.reference.com/search?q=nth
4 entries found for nth.
nth ( P ) Pronunciation Key (nth)
adj.
Relating to an unspecified ordinal number: ten to the nth power.
Highest; utmost: delighted to the nth degree.


--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
[n2 indefinite number + -th3.]

[Download or Buy Now]
Source: The American Heritage® Dictionary of the English Language, Fourth Edition
Copyright © 2000 by Houghton Mifflin Company.
Published by Houghton Mifflin Company. All rights reserved.


nth

see to the nth degree.



Source: The American Heritage® Dictionary of Idioms by Christine Ammer.
Copyright © 1997 by The Christine Ammer 1992 Trust. Published by Houghton Mifflin Company.


nth

adj : last or greatest in an indefinitely large series; \"to the nth degree\"


Source: WordNet ® 2.0, © 2003 Princeton University


felizfeliz
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bigedsenior: Sorry, didn't see your answer.
24 mins
  -> Don't worry :) No problem. Take care.

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
iésima
Nth


Explanation:
The last, but unknown place in a series.
CLHS: Accessor NTH
... nth locates the nth element of list, where the car of the list is the ``zeroth''
element. ... nth may be used to specify a place to setf. Specifically, ...
www.lisp.org/HyperSpec/Body/acc_nth.html - 5k - Cached - Similar pages



bigedsenior
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
i�sima
ith


Explanation:
'th' being a numbering suffix (like in 5th)
'i' being an ordinal number

:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2005-04-24 17:24:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In Math \'i\' is a widely used variable to refer to an undetermined ordinal number (a \'\'counter\'\').

:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs 2 mins (2005-04-25 08:10:25 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you :)

MPGS
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
I finally checked with my client, who informs me that as we are dealing with statistics we have to stick with "i" instead of "ntn"; so ... But thank you everybody for all your input. at least now I have an idea of what we're talking about!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yvonne Becker
13 mins
  -> Thank you Smash2707 :)

agree  Maria Karra
21 mins
  -> Thank you Maria :)

disagree  bigedsenior: "i" represents the square root of minus 1 and is not an unknown. It is used in vector and sine wave analysis.
36 mins
  -> Thank you biged. While your description of 'i' is absolutely correct, I still think that my suggested translation / explanation is valid. :)

agree  Ernesto de Lara
2 hrs
  -> gracias Ernesto :)

agree  MATRIX TRANSL
2 hrs
  -> Thank you MATRIX :)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search