promedio móvil

English translation: moving average

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:promedio móvil
English translation:moving average
Entered by: Comunican

13:27 Nov 17, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mathematics & Statistics
Spanish term or phrase: promedio móvil
the whole sentence is: "para el reajuste de Enero de 2006, se tomará el promedio móvil de Enero a Junio 2005, ambos meses inclusive"
Average...?
Thanks!
Comunican
United Kingdom
moving average
Explanation:
A method of smoothing a time series to reduce the effects of random variation and reveal any underlying trend or seasonality

Oxford dictionary of statistics
Selected response from:

Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks both of you! Moving average never occurred to me!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4moving average
Nikki Graham
4moving average
SteveW


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
moving average


Explanation:
c

SteveW
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
moving average


Explanation:
A method of smoothing a time series to reduce the effects of random variation and reveal any underlying trend or seasonality

Oxford dictionary of statistics


    Reference: http://www.google.co.uk/search?hl=en&q=%22promedio+m%C3%B3vi...
Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks both of you! Moving average never occurred to me!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search