dennettianamente

English translation: in a Dennettian way

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:dennettianamente
English translation:in a Dennettian way
Entered by: danadiana

12:11 Dec 17, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Science - Mathematics & Statistics / algorithms
Spanish term or phrase: dennettianamente
a large number (algorithm combination) is dennettianamente deterministico.

Maybe deniably deterministic?
danadiana
Ireland
in a Dennettian way
Explanation:
The word exists - http://www.cogsci.uni-osnabrueck.de/~PICS/PICSvol8_2005_Cich...
Selected response from:

Peter Riccomini
Spain
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4In the sense of Denett
imcven
4in a Dennettian way
Peter Riccomini


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in a Dennettian way


Explanation:
The word exists - http://www.cogsci.uni-osnabrueck.de/~PICS/PICSvol8_2005_Cich...

Peter Riccomini
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
In the sense of Denett


Explanation:
"Denetianamente" maybe refers to Daniel Dennett, a philospher of science.

Here's the link to his bio (if it is of any use):
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Daniel_Dennett

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2009-12-17 16:29:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I meant to type "dennettianamente".

imcven
Venezuela
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search