hemerocrítico

English translation: daily critique

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:hemerocrítico
English translation:daily critique
Entered by: workfluently

19:35 Jan 27, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Science - Mathematics & Statistics / data analysis
Spanish term or phrase: hemerocrítico
"análisis hemerográficos y hemerocríticos de la información publicadas en periódicos"
This is a budget heading for the PR campaign surrounding a scientific conference. It refers to the post-conference analysis of press coverage received. I have found "hemerographic" used online, but only through pages translated from Spanish. There is no mention of "hemerocritical". I'm wondering if there is a better equivalent for either.
workfluently
United States
daily critique
Explanation:
The prefix "hemero" refers to a daily event (e.g., Hemerocallis is the genus of daylilies). I think the emphasis here is on the fact that there will be a daily review and critique of articles appearing in the press.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-28 02:39:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

On the other hand, since \"hemeroteca\" in Spanish is the part of a library where they keep daily newspapers and bulletins, it could be that \"hemero\" has come by extension to refer simply to newspapers -- in which case your author\'s phrase contains a lot of redundancy.
Selected response from:

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Grading comment
Thank you. Your explanation of "daily" --and yes, spotting the redundancy-- helped me work out an alternative.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4journalistic critique / critique of journalistic content
xxxElena Sgarbo
3daily critique
Muriel Vasconcellos


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
journalistic critique / critique of journalistic content


Explanation:
Espero te sirva.

Suerte rujelama
Elena


Resource: News Writing
... 12. Column Writing and Editorial Writing Reveals the relationships among hard news writing, opinion writing, **journalistic critique**, and column writing ...


Off the Record
... A potboiler on the surface, Menconi's novel is actually a social and **journalistic critique** delving the quandaries and conflicts of interest that face reporters ...


AEJMC: 2001 Civic Journalism paper abstracts
... authors contend that this new way of teaching "cops and courts" suggests a potential benefit in linking research on **journalistic content and critique** of that ...

www.aejmc.org/convention/2001conabs/01civic.html




    Reference: http://www.learner.org/resources/series44.html
    Reference: http://www.sugrads.org/Articles/Store/BookOfftheRecord.aspx
xxxElena Sgarbo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
daily critique


Explanation:
The prefix "hemero" refers to a daily event (e.g., Hemerocallis is the genus of daylilies). I think the emphasis here is on the fact that there will be a daily review and critique of articles appearing in the press.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-28 02:39:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

On the other hand, since \"hemeroteca\" in Spanish is the part of a library where they keep daily newspapers and bulletins, it could be that \"hemero\" has come by extension to refer simply to newspapers -- in which case your author\'s phrase contains a lot of redundancy.

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thank you. Your explanation of "daily" --and yes, spotting the redundancy-- helped me work out an alternative.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search