depuración

English translation: cleansing

02:24 Mar 14, 2018
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Science - Mathematics & Statistics / Statistics
Spanish term or phrase: depuración
I have doubts about which is the most appropriate term in English for the translation of "depuración" when referring to the statistical field, specifically referring to statistical information. The text in which the term appears is as follows:

El fichero de la explotación cuenta a su vez con *depuraciones estadísticas* adicionales a fin de que todas las variables que se difunden tengan valores válidos y en el mismo se realiza también una *depuración* y normalización de los apellidos para conseguir una mayor homogeneidad en la información, eliminando los acentos y permitiendo como caracteres válidos el apóstrofo y la cedilla, pero no la diéresis.
Rodrigo Yanez
Venezuela
English translation:cleansing
Explanation:
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Data_cleansing
Selected response from:

Francois Boye
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1cleansing
Francois Boye
4adjustment/simplification
philgoddard
1purging
neilmac


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
adjustment/simplification


Explanation:
I'm suggesting that you use "adjustment" the first time and "simplification " the second, to avoid repetition.
I'm not clear what this is about, but it appears in the first example they're adjusting the statistics to make them more representative. In the second, they're simplifying the names by leaving out some diacritical marks.

philgoddard
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 31

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cleansing


Explanation:
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Data_cleansing

Francois Boye
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 44
Notes to answerer
Asker: This was my choice from the beginning, but since this is a term that usually appears in the work I do I would like to have a little more information. I had already seen the wikipedia link.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  njweatherdon: "cleaning the data" not "statistical cleansing"
12 hrs
  -> Thanks!

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
purging


Explanation:
Multivariate Statistical Process Control with Industrial Applications
https://books.google.es/books?isbn=0898714966
Robert L. Mason, ‎John C. Young - 2002 - ‎Technology & Engineering
"The statistical purging of unusual observations in a Phase I operation is essentially the same as an outlier detection problem."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2018-03-14 13:51:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.techopedia.com/definition/28042/data-purging
"Definition - What does Data Purging mean?
Data purging is a term that is commonly used to describe methods that permanently erase and remove data from a storage space. "

Example sentence(s):
  • I rely on data from ... and use statistical purging techniques

    https://umexpert.um.edu.my/file/publication/00001676_78837.pdf
neilmac
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search