evaluación interjueces

English translation: inter-rater evaluation

14:57 Apr 7, 2018
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Mathematics & Statistics
Spanish term or phrase: evaluación interjueces
SPAIN. From a not-terribly-well drafted paper about resources for special needs. I don't know how many judges were involved in the analysis. A quick search for the literal translation (interjudge/s assessment/evaluation) throws up few (or no) reliable sources.


"Una vez elaborado en instrumento que nos iba a permitir el análisis de recursos y juguetes, se realizó previamente un estudio piloto, llevado a cabo con una cuarta parte del tamaño muestral (20 de 100). El objetivo del mismo es detectar los principales fallos y dificultades al enfrentarnos con el análisis de los diferentes recursos, ... En segundo lugar, tras una evaluación interjueces, donde adoptaremos como medida estadística por el coeficiente correlación de Pearson que nos permitirá establecer si existe correlación entre el análisis a través de la ejecución del modelo examinando un mismo juguete educativo que realizarán ambos jueces. "
neilmac
Spain
English translation:inter-rater evaluation
Explanation:
It's a statistical term. They're using two judges or raters ("ambos jueces") and evaluating how consistent their opinions are.

"In statistics, inter-rater reliability, inter-rater agreement, or concordance, is the degree of agreement among raters. It gives a score of how much homogeneity, or consensus, there is in the ratings given by judges."
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Inter-rater_reliability

"Inter-rater evaluation of a clinical scoring system in children with asthma"
http://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/S1081120610...


Selected response from:

philgoddard
United States
Grading comment
Well spotted. It was indeed the judged being analysed, not the things they were judging. Thanks for the help and comments :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1inter-rater evaluation
philgoddard
4assessment by judges
Marian Martin


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
inter-rater evaluation


Explanation:
It's a statistical term. They're using two judges or raters ("ambos jueces") and evaluating how consistent their opinions are.

"In statistics, inter-rater reliability, inter-rater agreement, or concordance, is the degree of agreement among raters. It gives a score of how much homogeneity, or consensus, there is in the ratings given by judges."
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Inter-rater_reliability

"Inter-rater evaluation of a clinical scoring system in children with asthma"
http://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/S1081120610...




philgoddard
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 31
Grading comment
Well spotted. It was indeed the judged being analysed, not the things they were judging. Thanks for the help and comments :-)
Notes to answerer
Asker: Cheers. Am still on the rough draft here, but it looks like you're right. I'd just assumed they were rating the games/toys/resources judged rather than the judges themselves.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Carter: Or "interjudge", apparently. Well done. http://www.medilexicon.com/dictionary/77369 //Yes, you're right. Probably a calque.
24 mins
  -> Thanks. Interjudge or inter-judge only gets a handful of hits, though.

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
assessment by judges


Explanation:
I agree that's what it means and I'd keep it that way unless you wanted to make it sound more formal by saying a panel or committee of judges.No need to specify number as context makes it clear that there are two.

Marian Martin
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Turns out it was the judges they were assessing this time, but thanks for the input anyway :-)





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search