Extremo negativo de la primera dimensión

English translation: negative end of the first dimension

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Extremo negativo de la primera dimensión
English translation:negative end of the first dimension
Entered by: Richard Vranch

15:38 Jun 13, 2018
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Mathematics & Statistics / Surveys
Spanish term or phrase: Extremo negativo de la primera dimensión
Spanish term or phrase: (Extremo negativo de la primera dimensión)
** tiene alta presencia en la categoría “totalmente de acuerdo” (extremo negativo de la primera dimensión), siendo el pais que menos valora **

This is part of a research paper on how people value certain things. This comes up all over the paper, sometimes as (extremo positivo de la primera dimensión).

Die sesiones here is in the context of statistical analysis.

Please help, I usually translate legal texts and I’m not used to all this statistics jargon!
Richard Vranch
negative end of the first dimension
Explanation:
Survey Design 101: Choosing Survey Response Scales - ConversionXL
https://conversionxl.com/blog/survey-response-scales/
11 Aug 2017 - First, here are some different types of response scales… ... use the 1-5 scale with 5 being the positive end and 1 being the negative end.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-06-13 16:49:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

even better would be

endpoint


The SAGE Handbook of Survey Methodology - Google Books Result
https://books.google.co.uk/books?isbn=1473959047
Christof Wolf, ‎Dominique Joye, ‎Tom W Smith - 2016 - ‎Social Science
(IVR) and facetoface surveys, and the visual presentation of questions in web and ... Figure 18.1 Percent of respondents choosing the most positive endpoint ...
[PDF]Cross-cultural differences in survey response patterns - Research Online
ro.uow.edu.au/cgi/viewcontent.cgi?article=1262&context=commpapers
by S Dolnicar - ‎2007 - ‎Cited by 100 - ‎Related articles
as a major destination for cultural tourism may conduct a survey among tourists or ..... true whether analysing the positive and negative endpoints alone or if the ...
Selected response from:

liz askew
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks, Liz!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1negative end of the first dimension
liz askew
4first dimension's negative extreme
Francois Boye
4first-dimension extreme negative
philgoddard


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
extremo negativo de la primera dimensión
first-dimension extreme negative


Explanation:
The meaning of "extremo negativo" is fairly clear - it's the most extreme negative statement. In your example, the statement is presumably something like "I hate this product", so if people agree with it, they're saying something extremely negative.

A dimension is a measurable criterion - in your example, it might be, say, user friendliness. If it gets lots of extreme negative answers, the product is not user friendly.

"A large survey in 367 organizations engaged in different change processes and ..... The first dimension is characterized by high loadings (see values between ... of the respondents) has the most extreme negative scores of all groups".
www.kantelwerkers.nl/media/78971/understanding_failure_to_c...

The original AQoL was developed as a 5 dimension, 15 item questionnaire ... The first dimension, Illness, is not used in the ... correspondingly uncertain: the more extreme negative values cannot be interpreted literally.
http://www.aqol.com.au/documents/copy-tech-report-12.pdf

philgoddard
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 31

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  liz askew: but here "extremo" is a noun, not an adjective
31 mins
  -> It doesn't make any difference to the translation. "Extreme negative" is the same as "negative extreme", and "extreme" means "end". Your answer is a different version of mine. It's also longer, which is a drawback since the term is frequently repeated.

neutral  Francois Boye: Why not say 'the most extreme negative statement regarding the first dimension'? This is by far easier to understand!
54 mins
  -> Because, as I said to Liz, the term is frequently repeated, so the translation needs to be as concise as possible.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
negative end of the first dimension


Explanation:
Survey Design 101: Choosing Survey Response Scales - ConversionXL
https://conversionxl.com/blog/survey-response-scales/
11 Aug 2017 - First, here are some different types of response scales… ... use the 1-5 scale with 5 being the positive end and 1 being the negative end.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-06-13 16:49:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

even better would be

endpoint


The SAGE Handbook of Survey Methodology - Google Books Result
https://books.google.co.uk/books?isbn=1473959047
Christof Wolf, ‎Dominique Joye, ‎Tom W Smith - 2016 - ‎Social Science
(IVR) and facetoface surveys, and the visual presentation of questions in web and ... Figure 18.1 Percent of respondents choosing the most positive endpoint ...
[PDF]Cross-cultural differences in survey response patterns - Research Online
ro.uow.edu.au/cgi/viewcontent.cgi?article=1262&context=commpapers
by S Dolnicar - ‎2007 - ‎Cited by 100 - ‎Related articles
as a major destination for cultural tourism may conduct a survey among tourists or ..... true whether analysing the positive and negative endpoints alone or if the ...

liz askew
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 60
Grading comment
Thanks, Liz!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  neilmac
1 hr
  -> Thank you!

1 day 50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
first dimension's negative extreme


Explanation:
Math extreme is the highest (or lowest) value of a math function on an interval (a,b). For example, function y=x2 has minimum (extreme) for x=0 on interval (minus infinity, plus infinity). Similarly, function y=-x2 has maximum (extreme) for x=0 on the same interval.

Francois Boye
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 44




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search