PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

sesgos de competición de riesgos

English translation: competing risk bias

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:sesgos de competición de riesgos
English translation:competing risk bias
Entered by: peter jackson

19:08 Feb 24, 2020
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Mathematics & Statistics / Medical study
Spanish term or phrase: sesgos de competición de riesgos
This is from a survival analysis of colorrectal cancer patients, from the materials section.

El seguimiento de los pacientes se realizó durante un periodo de 36 meses desde el momento del diagnóstico.

Para cada caso se revisaron datos sociodemográficos (edad al diagnóstico, sexo), clínicos (síntomas al diagnóstico), resultados de pruebas diagnósticas y tratamiento recibido.
La supervivencia global se entendió como el tiempo transcurrido desde el diagnóstico hasta el fallecimiento por cualquier causa.
Para evitar ***sesgos de competición de riesgos***se excluyeron todas las causas de fallecimiento distintas al CCR. Del mismo modo, para eludir sesgos de diagnóstico inicial, dado que durante el estudio se valoró el resultado histológico, solo fueron incluidas en el estudio las lesiones que endoscópicamente tenían una imagen compatible con neoplasia, evitando que el número de casos fuese distinto al inicio que tras obtener el resultado histológico.
peter jackson
Spain
competing risk bias
Explanation:
http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/sesgo

Thus, the risk of the event of interest estimated by the 1-KM method exceeds its true risk. This overestimation, also called “competing risk bias”, may even be as large as the underlying difference between patient groups when comparing different subgroups.
http://www.thegreenjournal.com/article/S0167-8140(18)33490-X...

Why we should take care of the competing risk bias in survival analysis
http://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/abs/pii/S150713...
Selected response from:

philgoddard
United States
Grading comment
Thanks, Phil.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2competing risk bias
philgoddard
3biases of competing risks / competing risk biases
Robert Carter


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
competing risk bias


Explanation:
http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/sesgo

Thus, the risk of the event of interest estimated by the 1-KM method exceeds its true risk. This overestimation, also called “competing risk bias”, may even be as large as the underlying difference between patient groups when comparing different subgroups.
http://www.thegreenjournal.com/article/S0167-8140(18)33490-X...

Why we should take care of the competing risk bias in survival analysis
http://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/abs/pii/S150713...

philgoddard
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 39
Grading comment
Thanks, Phil.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Carter: Yeah, that's what I came up with too. Be good to have some confirmation from science types.
2 mins

agree  neilmac
13 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
biases of competing risks / competing risk biases


Explanation:
I haven't had a proper look at this, but "biases of competing risks" or "competing risk biases" look like a promising line of inquiry.

"A cumulative incidence function (CIF) should be used in the presence of competing risks to avoid overestimation and bias using the Kaplan-Meier method in traditional survival analysis"
https://www.ispor.org/docs/default-source/publications/value...

"COMPETING RISK BIAS TO EXPLAIN THE INVERSE RELATIONSHIP BETWEEN SMOKING AND MALIGNANT MELANOMA"
https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC3864891/

Robert Carter
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search