venta con recargo

English translation: sales subject to surcharge or sale at surcharge

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:venta con recargo
English translation:sales subject to surcharge or sale at surcharge
Entered by: Jason Willis-Lee

12:03 Oct 15, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Science - Mathematics & Statistics
Spanish term or phrase: venta con recargo
Statistical production classification....

Comercio al por menor de labores de tabaco, realizado por establecimientos mercantiles en régimen de autorizaciones de venta con recargo.
Jason Willis-Lee
Spain
sales subject to surcharge or sale at surcharge
Explanation:
I have found only one Google instance of "sale at surcharge", so though it sounds right I offer it cautiously -- so that your merchants/retailers are authorized to "sell tobacco products at surcharge". (http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&lr=&q=tobacco "sale at su...

Otherwise, it appears that your merchants/retailers are authorized to sell tobacco products "subject to surcharge".
http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&lr=&q=tobacco "subject to...
http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&lr=&q=tobacco surcharge
http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&lr=&q=tobacco "sales surc...
Selected response from:

Deborah Workman
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2sales subject to surcharge or sale at surcharge
Deborah Workman
4sale with penalty
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
4selling at a mark-up/ mark-up sale
David Hollywood


  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
sales subject to surcharge or sale at surcharge


Explanation:
I have found only one Google instance of "sale at surcharge", so though it sounds right I offer it cautiously -- so that your merchants/retailers are authorized to "sell tobacco products at surcharge". (http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&lr=&q=tobacco "sale at su...

Otherwise, it appears that your merchants/retailers are authorized to sell tobacco products "subject to surcharge".
http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&lr=&q=tobacco "subject to...
http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&lr=&q=tobacco surcharge
http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&lr=&q=tobacco "sales surc...

Deborah Workman
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Xenia Wong
25 mins

agree  Margarita Palatnik (X)
3 hrs

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
selling at a mark-up/ mark-up sale


Explanation:
mail order catalogue: catálogo de venta por correo. -, mail order sale: venta por
correo. ... mark-up: recargo sobre un precio. ... meet: encontrarse con. ...

Alcaro Motors is also required to pay a refund to each of its customers who bought
a car or truck during a "markup" sale after 1998 where the dealer received a ...


David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sale with penalty


Explanation:
suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 70




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search