rodillo porta-cliché (fotopolímero)

English translation: plate roller

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:rodillo porta-cliché (fotopolímero)
English translation:plate roller
Entered by: Lydia Tilt (X)

11:25 Apr 14, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Mechanics / Mech Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: rodillo porta-cliché (fotopolímero)
It is a printer manual.

Definición
La unidad de impresión flexográfica ha sido especialmente diseñada para permitir un cambio rápido de rodillo porta-cliché (fotopolímero)en toda su gama de formatos.
Lydia Tilt (X)
plate roller
Explanation:
The plate roller transfers the design to the print or offset roller.

... blade systems and energy efficient dryers to major press manufacturers. ... the plate at a speed of about 3m per minute while the plate roller rotates. ...
www.polygraphica.com/html/tresu_cpclean.htm - 7k - Cached - Similar pages


Printing Services - Offset Printing... offset printing) is the most common form of commercial printing. ... from the process of transfering ink from the plate roller to the offset roller, ...
www.its.uidaho.edu/default.aspx?pid=69824 -

Selected response from:

bigedsenior
Grading comment
Muchas gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1plate roller
bigedsenior
4 +1cliché cylinder (photopolymer)
smorales30


  

Answers


55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
rodillo porta-cliché (fotopolímero)
cliché cylinder (photopolymer)


Explanation:
The same procedure also lets one control the rotation of the cliché cylinder
Con la stessa procedura si controlla la rotazione del cilindro porta cliché.
www.italiaimballaggio.it/italiaimballaggio/ 11_12_01/11_12_01/sezioni/06_memo/memo_05.html

smorales30
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yvonne Becker
2 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
rodillo porta-cliché (fotopolímero)
plate roller


Explanation:
The plate roller transfers the design to the print or offset roller.

... blade systems and energy efficient dryers to major press manufacturers. ... the plate at a speed of about 3m per minute while the plate roller rotates. ...
www.polygraphica.com/html/tresu_cpclean.htm - 7k - Cached - Similar pages


Printing Services - Offset Printing... offset printing) is the most common form of commercial printing. ... from the process of transfering ink from the plate roller to the offset roller, ...
www.its.uidaho.edu/default.aspx?pid=69824 -



bigedsenior
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 762
Grading comment
Muchas gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  forli: carries the impression of the image to be printed
41 mins
  -> thanks, forli




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search