bandeja receptora de tinta

English translation: ink reservoir

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:bandeja receptora de tinta
English translation:ink reservoir
Entered by: Lydia Tilt (X)

15:58 Apr 14, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: bandeja receptora de tinta
A printer manual

Tintero abierto: este grupo consta de una bandeja receptora de tinta y un rodillo de goma tomador de tinta que transfiere la tinta al rodillo anilox.
Lydia Tilt (X)
ink reservoir
Explanation:
Ver la ref. que cité en la respuesta del rodillo tomador de tinta.

www.pneac.org/sheets/flexo/waterbasedinks.pdf

Saludos, Sery
Selected response from:

Sery
Grading comment
Muchas gracias Sery
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4ink tray
bigedsenior
4 +2ink reservoir
Sery
5 +1ink tray
Charlie Rey-Beckstrom


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
ink tray


Explanation:
HTH

bigedsenior
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 762

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charlie Rey-Beckstrom: yup!
2 mins
  -> thanks, Charlie

agree  Ricardo Eid
14 mins
  -> thanks, Ricardo

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
1 hr
  -> thanks again, gaby

agree  David Russell: yep
1 hr
  -> thanks, David

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ink tray


Explanation:
I'd simply say "ink tray" since that's what it is, the printer's ink tray (I wouldn't use "ink reception tray" or anything similar). ;-) You've got more than 5.000 hits in google.

Charlie Rey-Beckstrom
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
1 hr

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ink reservoir


Explanation:
Ver la ref. que cité en la respuesta del rodillo tomador de tinta.

www.pneac.org/sheets/flexo/waterbasedinks.pdf

Saludos, Sery

Sery
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Muchas gracias Sery

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  forli: http://www.brookfieldengineering.com/applications/process/fl...
4 hrs
  -> Gracias, forli

agree  Shawn Keeney
4 hrs
  -> Gracias, Shawn




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search