válvula de descenso

English translation: Pressure drop valve

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:válvula de descenso
English translation:Pressure drop valve
Entered by: bigedsenior

22:48 Apr 16, 2005
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / valves
Spanish term or phrase: válvula de descenso
Comandos direccionales monoblock formados por un solo cuerpo construido en fundición de hierro que puede soporta hasta 5 actuadores, tienen un pasaje nominal de 60 l/min. (15,85 GPM) con una presión de trabajo de 210 BAR (3045 PSI). Son utilizados, por lo general, en el sector de maquinarias agrícolas e industriales cuando no es necesaria la utilización de válvulas auxiliares y cuando los circuitos hidráulicos no requieren de varias funciones.
Pueden contar con válvulas reguladoras de presión, de descenso, destrabe automático, etc. y accionamientos manuales o neumáticos.
a.h.
Pressure drop valve
Explanation:
... High Pressure drop valves, VHD. Double ported valves, VDP. 3 way valves, VTM, VTD. Angle valves, VAA, VAC, VAN, VSA, VAZ, VAH, VAV ...
ilpgt.com/html/i0200prd.htm - 19k - Cached - Similar pages


::HIGH PRESSURE DROP VALVES - VHD ::... Double Ported Valves (VDP) | High Pressure Drop Valves (VHD | Eccentric Rotary Control Valve (VFR) |. | Top Guided Single Seated Valve (VST) | Electric ...
www.productsofilp.com/hpdv.htm - 10k - Cached - Similar pages


Features Item : Here's a closer look at EPR valves... There are several advantages to selecting the low-pressure-drop valves with their initial higher cost. The low-pressure-drop design has two immediate ...
www.achrnews.com/CDA/ArticleInformation/ features/BNP__Features__Item/0,1338,666,00.html

Selected response from:

bigedsenior
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Pressure drop valve
bigedsenior
5it has descent valve/it has valve of descent
Gabriela Rodriguez
4Decrease valves
myrc (X)
3lowering control valve--lowering valve
Gabo Pena
3descending valve
felizfeliz


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
válvula de descenso
descending valve


Explanation:
The Project Gutenberg EBook of Marvels of Modern Science, by Paul ...
... and had not Coxwell opened the descending valve with his teeth, ... Among them
were warriors and administrators, fine mechanics, artisans, ...
www.gutenberg.org/dirs/etext04/mrvms10.txt - 277k - Cached - Similar pages

PDF] OFFSHORE SAFETY REGULATIONS IN NORWAY: FROM MODEL TO SYSTEMS IN ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
... innovative force in persuading multinationals and engineering companies to
... later the cabin was smashed by the descending valve. ...
baywood.metapress.com/index/WA4JXMNVHXKJVEW8.pdf

Re: Tashmoo
... available weight and placed it on the cap of the rising and descending valve rod. ...
OF ERIE was a tribute to the ingenuity of her chief engineer, James Yorsten ...
www.boatnerd.com/search/archiveb/6-03/00009de6.htm - 26k -



felizfeliz
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
lowering control valve--lowering valve


Explanation:

Web Results1-10 of 32,102 containing hydraulic lowering control valve (0.14 seconds)

SPONSORED SITES
Norgren Pneumatic Valve Solution Center - 216.87.71.202
Control valve solutions, product samples, online 3D CAD & more. Visit the Valve Solution Center for tools on how to increase...



www.cdc.gov/niosh/97-150.html Cached page
Hydraulic Elevating Carts
... and hinge pins, pressure compensated lowering control valve, dual cylinders and many other features. ... Download the product literature for the Hydraulic Elevating Carts in .pdf format (you need ...

www.tseq.com/products/ergosol/elevating_carts.htm Cached page
Torque Tools | Impact Sockets | Hydraulic Nut Splitters
... lbs. of spreading force to create the gap between flange faces. A load lowering valve is available for hydraulic pumps to control the closing rate of the HS-10K. Top Pneumatic Torque Wrenches Click ...

www.francistorque.com/other_products.html Cached page
Professional Hydraulic Jack
... robotically and all check valve ports are machined ... Value! 4/23/02 Professional Hydraulic Jack announces their new-patented lowering control system or LCS. It is equipped on ...

www.projacks.com/companynews.htm Cached page
Hydraulic Jacks,Hydraulic Jacks Manufacturers,Industrial Hydraulic ...
... Hydraulic Flow Control Valve Hydraulic Check Valve » more ... Hydraulic Pump Hydraulic Ram Pump Hydraulic ... inbuilt release pedal for rapid lowering and lugs that make it easy to mount ...

www.hydraulic-equipment-manufacturers.com/hydraulic-jacks.h... Cached page
Series TS
... 23. Flashing light. 24. Storage pockets. 25. Infinite hydraulic control of raise/lower, traverse and pivot. 26. Manual lowering valve located in power unit. 27. Solid four-point suspension. 28 ...

www.crown.com/usa/products/specs/tsspec.pdf Cached page PDF file
Pullmaster M25 Planetary Hydraulic Winch
... lowering control ... lowering speed by a single control lever. A counter-balance valve is not required fro dynamic braking. All moving parts of the Pullmaster Model M25 planetary hydraulic ...

www.rasmussenco.com/Winches/HydraulicWinches/Pullmaster_M25... Cached page 4/15/2005
HRS Applications
... heads dart heads pro action valve lifter rocker arm stud push ... coil spring shackles lowering block kit leaf springs clamp on ... pedal kit pilot bearing hydraulic throw out bearing ram clutch RAM ...

www.hrsapplications.com Cached page
Tools For Industry Specialty Tools - Industrial Bolting Systems
... force to create the gap between flange faces. A load lowering valve is available for hydraulic pumps to control the closing rate of the HS-10K. Auto-Splitter ™ Hydraulic ...

www.tfiinc.com/special/bolting_systems.htm Cached page
Stackable Directional Control Valves
... Hydraulic Remote Dir. Control Valve -20 GPM nominal flow/3500 psi Features · Either open center or closed center ... of pilot pressure failure or permits lowering


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-16 23:39:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

lowering pressure valve

Gabo Pena
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 3

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
válvula de descenso
it has descent valve/it has valve of descent


Explanation:

descenso m
1 descent: participamos en el descenso del río, we took part in the white water canoeing
2 (de temperatura, precios) fall, drop
3 Dep (de categoría) relegation

descent

noun

1. The act of dropping from a height: drop, fall. See rise/fall.
2. A downward slope or distance: decline, declivity, drop, fall, pitch. See rise/fall.
3. One's ancestors or their character or one's ancestral derivation: ancestry, birth, blood, bloodline, extraction, family, genealogy, line, lineage, origin, parentage, pedigree, seed, stock. See kin, precede/follow.
4. A sudden drop to a lower condition or status: comedown, down, downfall, downgrade. See rise/fall.
5. A usually swift downward trend, as in prices: decline, dip, dive, downslide, downswing, downtrend, downturn, drop, drop-off, fall, nosedive, plunge, skid, slide, slump, tumble. See increase/decrease.

de·scent (dĭ-sĕnt') pronunciation
n.

1. The act or an instance of descending.
2. A way down.
3. A downward incline or passage; a slope.
4.
1. Hereditary derivation; lineage: a person of African descent.
2. One generation of a specific lineage.
5.
1. The fact or process of coming down or being derived from a source: a paper tracing the descent of the novel from old picaresque tales.
2. Development in form or structure during transmission from an original source.
6. Law. Transference of property by inheritance.
7. A lowering or decline, as in status or level: Her career went into a rapid descent after the charges of misconduct.
The noun descent has 6 meanings:

Meaning #1: a movement downward

Meaning #2: properties attributable to your ancestry
Synonyms: origin, extraction

Meaning #3: the act of changing your location in a downward direction

Meaning #4: the kinship relation between an individual and the individual's progenitors
Synonyms: line of descent, lineage, filiation

Meaning #5: a downward slope or bend
Synonyms: declivity, fall, decline, declination, declension, downslope
Antonym: ascent (meaning #1)

Meaning #6: the descendants of one individual
Synonyms: lineage, line, line of descent, bloodline, blood line, blood, pedigree, ancestry, origin, parentage, stock.
Español (Spanish)
n. - descenso, bajada, declive, descendencia, ascendencia


    Reference: http://www.wordreference.com/es/en/translation.asp?spen=desc...
    Reference: http:///www.answers.com/descent
Gabriela Rodriguez
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
válvula de descenso
Pressure drop valve


Explanation:
... High Pressure drop valves, VHD. Double ported valves, VDP. 3 way valves, VTM, VTD. Angle valves, VAA, VAC, VAN, VSA, VAZ, VAH, VAV ...
ilpgt.com/html/i0200prd.htm - 19k - Cached - Similar pages


::HIGH PRESSURE DROP VALVES - VHD ::... Double Ported Valves (VDP) | High Pressure Drop Valves (VHD | Eccentric Rotary Control Valve (VFR) |. | Top Guided Single Seated Valve (VST) | Electric ...
www.productsofilp.com/hpdv.htm - 10k - Cached - Similar pages


Features Item : Here's a closer look at EPR valves... There are several advantages to selecting the low-pressure-drop valves with their initial higher cost. The low-pressure-drop design has two immediate ...
www.achrnews.com/CDA/ArticleInformation/ features/BNP__Features__Item/0,1338,666,00.html



bigedsenior
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 762

1 day 19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Decrease valves


Explanation:
Se trata de válvulas que bajan el nivel del agua o líquidos.


    Diccionario Oxford
myrc (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search