novedades del mercado

English translation: market novelties

22:30 Apr 17, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: novedades del mercado
Nuestros proveedores nos mantienen informados de las NOVEDADES DEL MERCADO...
jsanchez
English translation:market novelties
Explanation:
Closest translation.
Selected response from:

abiggers
Grading comment
Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3market novelties
abiggers
5 +1new products on the market
Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
4what's new on the market
CMJ_Trans (X)
4market latest news
Maria Boschero
4market novelties
swisstell


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
market novelties


Explanation:
Closest translation.

abiggers
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger: CIS data includes the share of innovative sales, or sales due to new or improved products from the firm (alternatively it can be defined more restrictively as new for the market or market novelties) introduced in the last three years. http://www.eco.uc3m.
1 min

agree  Andrea Horen
40 mins

agree  MATRIX TRANSL
6 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
market novelties


Explanation:
._)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-04-17 22:38:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Statistik Austria - Innovation - [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]
... 14% of all enterprises introduced \"market novelties \", ie were the first ...
Market novelties accounted for a proportion of 5% of the total sales of all ...
www.statistik.at/englisch/results/vgr/inno_txt.shtml - 14k - Im Cache - Ähnliche Seiten

Innovation and Employment in European Firms: Microeconometric Evidence - [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]
... new for the market or market novelties) introduced in the last three years.
... but not for explaining the probability of introducing market novelties. ...
www.eco.uc3m.es/IEEF/summary.html - 13k


swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 20

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
market latest news


Explanation:
Suerte!!

Maria Boschero
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
new products on the market


Explanation:
must be..surely...new products and services..not novelties..in this context..that is a contrasentido

Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 54

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bigedsenior
4 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
what's new on the market


Explanation:
the latest market developments

NOT novelties

CMJ_Trans (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search