"hombro del neumático"

English translation: tire shoulder

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:hombro del neumático
English translation:tire shoulder
Entered by: mslang

12:35 Apr 20, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / automotive
Spanish term or phrase: "hombro del neumático"
I've stumbled into the expression, as I'm translating a manual on spare tires
Jose Correa
Brazil
tire shoulder
Explanation:
te copio un ejemplo:

... TIRE SHOULDER WEAR. IN REPETITIVE ROLLOVER TESTING ... The effect of tire shoulder wear on a vehicle's lateral acceleration and on the most-loaded tire's ...www.atiheitz.com/TireWear.pdf
Selected response from:

mslang
United States
Grading comment
tks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1tire shoulder
mslang
4shoulder
Oliver Giesser


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
hombro del neumático
tire shoulder


Explanation:
te copio un ejemplo:

... TIRE SHOULDER WEAR. IN REPETITIVE ROLLOVER TESTING ... The effect of tire shoulder wear on a vehicle's lateral acceleration and on the most-loaded tire's ...www.atiheitz.com/TireWear.pdf

mslang
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
tks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lorenia Rincon
35 mins

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hombro del neumático
shoulder


Explanation:
It's called the shoulder or shoulder area.

Oliver Giesser
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: German




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search